Results advice please

I am new, could someone please help me to interpret my results?

JAN-2017

Serum TSH - 2.01 (0.2 - 4.2)

Serum Free T4 - 16.0 (12 - 22)

!Serum Free T3 - 2.8 (3.1 - 6.8)

!Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - 881 (<34)

!Thyroglobulin antibodies - 626.5 (<115)

!Serum ferritin - 7 (15 - 150)

!Serum folate - 2.18 (4.60 - 18.70)

Serum vitamin B12 - 189 (180 - 900)

!Total 25 OH vitamin D - 21.5 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may require pharmacological preparations)

I have been taking Levo for 2 years, current dose is 50mcg due to symptoms my endo says were of over replacement. I was taking as much as 150mcg with 10mcg T3, no idea what to do next because all this dose changing has been driving me mad.

Symptoms - difficulty swallowing, goitre, dry skin, dry eyes, unable to think straight, tiredness, aches and pains, pins and needles, weight gain, low stamina, low concentration, dizzy spells, puffy eyes/face/feet/ankles/legs, cold intolerance.

Thank you

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • 1. TSH too high, FT4 too low, FT3 too low

    2. Antibodies indicate you have Hasimotos

    3. Ferritin too low

    4. Folate too low

    5. vitamin B12 too low

    6. vitamin D too low

    Please make an on the day appointment with your GP and show them your nutrition results. They need to prescribe you supplements for all the vitamins and iron plus give you an increased dose of levo. If you have to get pass the receptionist tell them your iron level is so low you could faint.

  • Thanks I see the GP today about the results. I think he wants me checked for Coeliac because of the digestive symptoms I experience when eating gluten/wheat. For some reason the GP who ordered the thyroid results said the results are normal and she put question marks against thyroid disease. I hope I am not having my medication stopped.

  • The question mark was because that GP didn't realise you have autoimmune thyroid disease e.g. your immune system is attacking your thyroid. So tell the GP you realise due to the antibody results you have this and know the standard treatment is levo.

    It is also thought to be common now that if you have one autoimmune disease you are likely to have another.

  • 1. TSH should be around 1 and FT4 and FT3 should be in the top quarter of their ranges.

    2. You should be tested for Coeliac disease but most results come back negative, after that you should go gluten free to heal your gut and increase vitamin and mineral absorption.

    3. You need to be tested to ensure you don't have iron deficiency anaemia not just non-anaemic iron deficiency.

    4. Your B12 need to be near the top of the range. Go over to the pernicious anaemia society on health unlock to get advice on what the doctor should be doing.

    5. Folate goes with vitamin B12 so the PA society should give you advice on this as well.

    6. Your GP should prescribe you at least 10,000IU of vitamin D3 daily for 12 weeks.

    Either way when you have seen your GP come back here (or with B12 to the PA society) and post what the GP has advised/prescribed as some GPs are idiots and don't know what they are doing.

You may also like...