Other results

Hi

What should I be doing about these results please?

Thankyou

Ferritin - 7 (15 - 150)

Folate - 2.9 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 - 184 (180 - 900)

Total 25 OH vitamin D - 21.5

(<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may require pharmacological preparations

25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated

50 - 75 vitamin D may be suboptimal and long-term may lead to clinical effects. Advise on safe sun exposure and diet. Supplementation may be indicated

>75 adequate vitamin D)

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Oh lordy Hayley18 You should be seeing your GP ASAP.

    Ferritin - 7 (15 - 150) - ask for a full iron panel to see if anything else is going on. You may need iron infusions. If given iron tablets then take each one with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levo, other supplements and medication as it affects their absorption. Ferritin needs to be a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone (our own or replacement) to work. I've seen that females should have a level of 100-130.

    Folate - 2.9 (4.6 - 18.7)

    Vitamin B12 - 184 (180 - 900)

    B12 and Folate work together. These are dire. Pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    You probably need to be tested for Pernicious Anaemia. Don't supplement with anything for B12 or Folate until you've had further advice and been tested.

    Total 25 OH vitamin D - 21.5 - severely deficient. Recommended is 100-150nmol/L. If your GP doesn't give you D3 then buy your own (probably best anyway, you'll get better quality) and get 5000iu dose like this bodykind.com/product/2463-b... Take 10,000iu daily for 3-4 weeks as a loading dose then reduce to 5000iu daily. Retest in the Spring. When you've reached the recommended level reduce to 5000iu alternate days as a maintenance dose.

    When taking D3 we need it's important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium:

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    Vit D aids the absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble and should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. Take D3 4 hours away from Levo.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here and find the most suitable for you. Take magnesium in the evening as it is calming.

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

  • Hi and thanks SeasideSusie, my GP did do an iron panel for a hospital consultant I am due to see but this has gone missing. GP receptionist doesn't know where it has gone.

  • Hopefully it's on the computer. I thought most things were either sent electronically or scanned in these days. If they've lost it then they're dreadfully incompetent. They will have to ask the lab to send the results again.

    It is very important you speak to your GP about all of these dreadful results, he must do something otherwise he will be negligent.

    He may say your B12 is in range, however it has barely scraped in and your Folate is a fair way under range -

    nhs.uk/conditions/Anaemia-v...

  • I think given yr v v v low ferritin you should have an fbc, full blood count. What are your symptoms?

  • Hi I have results of the full blood count. I can post them.

    Symptoms are tiredness, cold intolerance, constipation, deafness, pins and needles, heavy periods, dry skin, depression, ears ringing, weight gain.

  • Total white blood cell count - 6.51 (4.0 - 11.0)

    Red blood cell count - 4.25 (3.8 - 5.3)

    Haemoglobin estimation - 117 (120 - 150)

    Haematocrit - 0.44 (0.37 - 0.45)

    Mean corpuscular volume - 77.5 (83 - 100)

    Mean corpuscular haemoglobin - 28.8 (27 - 32)

    Mean corpuscular Hb. conc. - 325 (310 - 350)

    Platelet count - 266 (150 - 450)

    Neutrophil count - 3.55 (1.5 - 8.0)

    Lymphocyte count - 1.91 (1.0 - 4.0)

    Monocyte count - 0.53 (0.2 - 1.0)

    Eosinophil count - 0.27 (0.0 - 0.5)

    Basophil count - 0.03 (0.0 - 0.2)

  • looks like you also have an iron based anaemia. with the results you have above you should be seeing signs of macrocytosis - large red blood cells - but this is being masked by the iron deficiency making the smaller. Lots of GPs look for macrocytosis as a defining characteristic of a B12 deficiency and rule out B12 if not present but this isn't correct.

    as per SeasideSusie - suggest you look at PAS website for support on getting B12 and folate treated.

  • Looks as though you have an absorbtion problem... the anaemia will be causing many of your symptoms, contributing to the tiredness big time and probably causing the tinnitus. The D shortage will add to the tiredness and probably the depression. The B12 shortage is contributing to the fatigue and giving you the pins and needles.

    You can start on D and ferrous fumerate or bisglycinate right away. Not the B12 or folate though.

You may also like...