Blood result! Anyone know how to read them? Help!!!

Hey everyone,

I have had blood test results back and it appears that they have just given me a standard one as opposed to one to test thyroid so specifically.

I am currently away for six weeks so my mum collected them for me and I am having trouble understanding them. The doctor said I will need to see someone where I am but couldn't discuss over the phone.

Serum vitamin d (GTHOM)- abnormal 16

B12/folate level - abnormal 202

Serum folate- 2.8

Serum ferritin- (GTHOM) - abnormal 7.3

Needs replacement

Thyroid function test- (GTHOM)- normal

Serum free T4 12.1

Serum TSH level 1.14

Serum cholesterol 4

Serum triglycerides 1.5

Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.3

Serum LDL cholesterol level 2

Total cholesterol: HDL ratio 3.08

Non HDL level: 2.7

Anyone know how to dissect this, there's more but I don't think it's relevant. I know it says my thyroid function is normal but I don't feel normal at all.

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Can you add the ranges (usually figures in brackets after the actual level)?

  • Hello Ruthi,

    Yes I can sorry

    Serum vitamin d (GTHOM)- abnormal 16

    B12/folate level - abnormal 202

    (180-1100.00pg/ml)

    Serum folate- 2.8

    (3.00-13.00ng/ml)

    Serum ferritin- (GTHOM) - abnormal 7.3

    (20.00-300.00ug/L)

    Needs replacement

    Thyroid function test- (GTHOM)- normal

    Serum free T4 12.1

    (10.30-24.50pmol/L)

    Serum TSH level 1.14

    (0.30-5.50mlU/L)

    Serum cholesterol 4

    (1.00-5.00mmol/L)

    Serum triglycerides 1.5

    (0.50-2.00mmol/L)

    Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.3

    (1.00-1.90mmol/L)

    Serum LDL cholesterol level 2

    (1.00-3.00mmol/L)

    Total cholesterol: HDL ratio 3.08

    Non HDL level: 2.7

    Sorry I couldnt get the first one as my mums screen shot cut it out. The last two had none.

    Thank you for taking the time to reply!

  • Shanshanb You have actually got quite a lot of useful information there but what is missing is the reference range for each test, it's not possible to comment accurately without that information for all of your tests.

    For your thyroid tests

    Serum TSH level 1.14 - this is rather good, most people feel best when TSH is around 1

    Serum free T4 12.1 - without the range it's not possible to be certain but this could be low in range.

    Free T3 would be very useful, but unlikely to be done. If your FT4 and FT3 are both low in their ranges, with a normal tsh, it would be worth considering secondary hypothyroidism.

    If you can't get FT3 done with your GP then you can get a private fingerprick test for TSH, FT4 and FT3 for £39-£49.

    Some problems seem to lie here:

    Serum vitamin d (GTHOM)- abnormal 16 - Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmol/L (or 40-60ng/ml). You need to know the unit of measurement, if you are in the UK it is probably nmol/L and if it is you are severely deficient and your GP should offer supplements.

    B12/folate level - abnormal 202 - this is low. Depending on the lowest level of the range used you should probably be tested for Pernicious Anaemia, B12 injections could be needed.

    Serum folate- 2.8 - again, without the range it's not possible to say but again it could be low enough to be at the very bottom or under range. B12 and Folate work together.

    Serum ferritin- (GTHOM) - abnormal 7.3 - seriously low unless it's in a range we've never seen on here. Ferritin has to be a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work (our own or replacement) and for females it's generally said 100-130 is best. Half way through range is recommended generally. It's likely that iron infusions are needed.

    You need to discuss all these results with your GP.

  • Hi Susie, I appreciate you taking to time to reply to me.

    Here are the ranges (bar one)

    Serum vitamin d (GTHOM)- abnormal 16

    B12/folate level - abnormal 202

    (180-1100.00pg/ml)

    Serum folate- 2.8

    (3.00-13.00ng/ml)

    Serum ferritin- (GTHOM) - abnormal 7.3

    (20.00-300.00ug/L)

    Needs replacement

    Thyroid function test- (GTHOM)- normal

    Serum free T4 12.1

    (10.30-24.50pmol/L)

    Serum TSH level 1.14

    (0.30-5.50mlU/L)

    Serum cholesterol 4

    (1.00-5.00mmol/L)

    Serum triglycerides 1.5

    (0.50-2.00mmol/L)

    Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.3

    (1.00-1.90mmol/L)

    Serum LDL cholesterol level 2

    (1.00-3.00mmol/L)

    Total cholesterol: HDL ratio 3.08

    Non HDL level: 2.7

    Sorry I couldnt get the first one as my mums screen shot cut it out. The last two had none.

    Thank you for taking the time to reply!

    Where can I get the finger print from? I would definitely be willing to do that.

    I have double checked the range for the serum ferritin and it definitely is 7.3 which is worrying considering the range is 20-300! What is this an indication of?

    I am in the Netherlands for six weeks so I can't see my doctor but I could see one over here if it is urgent.

  • Cross posted, see below.

    Fingerprick test in the UK can be done by Blue Horizon bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/e... or Medichecks medichecks.com/find-a-test/...

    As you are away for 6 weeks, you may want to take these results to a doctor there and see what they say, or maybe you can speak to your own GP on the phone.

  • Shanshanb Now you've given the reference ranges, everything I said in my previous post applies.

    See your GP about B12/Folate - nhs.uk/conditions/Anaemia-v...

    Ask for a full iron panel as your ferritin is so desperately below range your GP should see if there is something else going on regarding your iron.

    Vit D needs a loading dose of D3 and aim to get it up to the recommended level.

    Your FT4 is low. You need to know if your FT3 is as well and if it is your GP should consider secondary hypothyroidism gpnotebook.co.uk/simplepage... (Google for other links for more information)

  • Thanks so much! I appreciate your help.

    Bless you

  • You're very welcome :) . Let us know how it goes and what supplements you are given.

    Doctors don't seem to know much about nutrients and as long as you are 'in range' they are satisfied. However, levels need to be optimal so you should be aiming for

    B12 - very top of range, even 900-1000

    Folate - at least half way through it's range

    Ferritin - half way through it's range, better still 100-130

    Vit D - 100-150nmol/L

    Vit D has important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium. Your GP won't know about them, you can read about them here

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. When you start supplementing with D3, come back and we can point you in the right direction for supplementing with these co-factors.

    If you're given iron tablets, take each one with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. If you are not vegetarian then eating liver once a week will help raise your ferritin level.

    For further advice on B12/folate pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

  • You also need magnesium. When supplementin d3

  • guessing that you are feeling pretty rough at the moment

    This is link to symptoms of B12 deficiency

    pernicious-anaemia-society....

    tick all that apply

    you should get injections for the B12 - and ideally this should start 24-48 hours before you start supplementing (tablets) to address the folate deficiency

    lots more info etc on the PAS website and also on the PAS forum

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    low ferritin, folate and B12 combination implies that you probably have something going on in terms of absorption of nutrients.

  • Rough is a good word to describe how I feel mostly.

    I just want to have control over my body again. It's so frustrating!

    Thank you for replying, I am having a look at the suggested links now. x

  • Your results imply that you are deficient in iron, so will need iron supplements and or blood as you are anaemic. Also B12 is low so will probably need B12 injections. I would take the results to a doctor where you are staying and they will be able to advise further. However, by the look of your iron etc, you need to do this soon. I guess you will be feeling very tired, run down and get out of breath when walking too far. The doctor said you need to see someone where you are as these areas need to be dealt with and cannot wait till you get back. The sooner you get treatment the sooner you will start to feel much better.

  • I am going to come back and see my doctor at some point next week. I am feeling extremely weak right now. I feel like my body is disintegrating.

    I am looking forward to feeling better! Thanks for taking the time to respond to my question, much appreciated.

  • Just remember it takes time to get these things sorted but you should hopefully see some improvement as you go along.

You may also like...