Blood test results

Had 3/4 my thyroid removed 30years ago.At present seeing private endo.Taking

50mgs levethyroxine and 20mgs liothyrone in split doses per day.Still very fatigued

and tired.Not feeling the energetic surge you're supposed to get from T3.My lastest

Blood results are tsh 0.47 027-4.20 t4 10.19 12-22 t3 5.14 3.1-6.8. Had all other blood

tests done cost of £500 which endo says are ok.Could anybody help with suggestions

as to whether I should raise my t4 or t3 or both. Thanks to anybody with advice

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Misty42,

    You aren't supposed to 'get an energetic surge from T3' but you shouldn't feel so fatigued. TSH is low normal and FT3 is just shy of the top third of range where most people will feel well. There is scope to increase either FT4 or FT3. Increasing Levothyroxine dose to 75mcg will raise FT4 which will in turn raise FT3. Alternatively, increasing T3 dose to 30mcg will raise FT3 faster.

    If ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate were among the blood tests you paid for please post the results and ranges. Deficient levels are common in hypothyroid patients and fatigue is a major symptom.

  • Hi Clutter thank you for your reply.My vitamin D

    was77.2 then last month 109 insufficient range 25-50.

    B12 417 then last month B12 314 range insufficient

    140-250. Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs 13.2 ranger 34

    Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 228.5 range 115.

    Do you think these results are ok as blood tests

    and consultations monthly are costing me a fortune

  • i would self treat with NDT rather than see that private endo

  • Misty42,

    You don't need monthly blood tests and consultations. It takes 6-8 weeks for the full impact of a thyroid dose adjustment to be felt. Bi-monthly consultations and tests should be ample.

    VitD 109 is good but you should continue supplementing a maintenance dose of 2-3,000iu until May and retest then.

    B12 <500 can be sub optimal. I would supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin. There's no need to measure B12 when you are supplementing because it will usually be high.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are negative but thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no need to repeat thyroid antibody tests unless you want to monitor levels in which case annual testing will be sufficient.

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • I would bump up your levo a touch (to 75) and see how you feel. I need my t4 to be as good as possible even while taking t3. If it gets out of balance I don't feel well (if t3 is topheavy I get cross) and get more energy lags. If you don't feel better and there is still room for maneuver after next bloods you can always add a touch of t3.

  • Did you have the blood test for your thyroid hormones at the earliest possible time?

  • Yes they were taken at 9.15am.My folate was 9.5

    range 4.6-18.7,but this month it was 14.89 new range

    is now 8.83-60.8.Hope this helps with an answer.

  • Thanks. I was just checking as some people are unaware that early a.m. is best :)

  • Did you take your thyroid medications on the day of the tests?

  • Have you had your adrenals checked?

You may also like...