early stages of hashimotos advice please

Hello, my sister is recently diagnosed with Hashis and was correctly convinced that I had it too (just not so bad yet).

My question is should I start taking thyroxine now (gp said they would be led by me - nice, but I want some advice)

Results;Thyroid Function

TSH 1.45 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 92.2 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 16.09 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.83 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 49.7 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 527.1 <115 kU/

I've been feeling rough and can tick most of the common symptoms off the list, Just started going gluten free. I know it's not so common to find out earlier on; anyone experienced or found any research?

Thanks

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I can't confirm it to be the case for everyone but my thyroid failed completely since my teens and had hashis and was on full dose replacement with no function left but going after going Gluten free, my antibodies dropped and I lowered my thyroid replacement dose by quite a bit. Plus all the things that thyroid replacement never fixed, suddenly got fixed. So it's definately a good thing to try, you just got to try it properly to know for sure. An anti-inflammatory diet works well for a lot of people anyway. So just see how it goes for a couple of months and see if it makes a difference. If not, retest and medicate if necessary. I'm sure many would say differently though so please bear in mind that this is just a personal opinion but I think you have nothing to lose :-)

  • Well if it helps your gp sounds fab. I can't ever remember one saying they'd be led by the patient.

    Your antibodies are high but everything else looks okish. If gp agrees to monitor you closely you may want to hold off on levo, and I only say that because you'd likely only need a low dose and sometimes low doses can be tricky to establish (too low and your symptoms may get worse, too high and you'll feel hyper). Unless you're feeling quite symptomatic now - ? You can ask for a trial and see if it helps - ? If not, go back to watch and wait.

  • A friend was called to a well woman ( I think) clinic 20 years ago and hypo was identified. She had no symptoms but has been on levo since then.You have symptoms .You should start levo as a trial.

  • hi there, in case it helps: when i was first diagnosed with a thyroid problem, with TSH just over the edge, and even before i found out i had hashi (which took a couple of months), i started on 13mg of levo and found it a huge help! Meaning it did lift some of the exhaustion and give me some energy back. But yes i was feeling quite rough already, and had been for a while. I later went up to 25 and am still finding it hard to find the optimum dose/meds but that first treatment with low levo was such a relief, I'd recommend it's worth trying out. It might also just work for you long term.

  • I would look for a solution to your autoimmunity, which can be caused by unsafe foods (gluten,soy,yeast,dairy,etc.) or general environmental pollution. Take a look at Dr. Tom O'Bryan's video on Youtube about "The Autoimmunity Fix".

  • Dr Datis Kharrazian's excellent book, "Why do I Still have Thyroid Symptoms when my Lab Tests are Normal?" is ahead of its time and well researched.

    He recommends a gluten free diet and explains why, although appropriate thyroid medication is often necessary, it does not address the underlying breakdown that causes the thyroid to fail - autoimmunity and the gut/brain connection.

  • Thanks for the recommendation, I've been finding the book helpful

  • I'm ploughing through his other book, 'Why isn't my Brain Working 🤔 - also really helpful !

    drknews.com/dr-kharrazian-a...

You may also like...