Blood results

Hi! I've been taking NDT for past 3 months now. I started on Thiroyd and recently swapped to Thyroid S (purchased online from Thailand). Bloods today were: TSH <0.01, T4 14.9, and low folate, high ESR, and elevated platelets. Have been advised to reduce NDT. I have been taking 1.5 grains am and a further 1.5 grains around 6 hours later. I've been started on Folate and already take other prescribed and over the counter medications. Would appreciate any thoughts and comments. Thanks.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Frustratedmum,

    T3 in NDT often suppresses TSH. I wouldn't reduce dose unless a FT3 test showed FT3 over range. You can order a FT3 test from Blue Horizon via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

You may also like...