Do I have Hashimoto's?

Hi,

My recent blood test results for thyroid are as follows:

TSH - 6.25

FT4 - 12.4

FT3 - 3.8

TPO Ab - 649.4

I had been treated with Levothyroxine previously but recently came off it as have acquired a plethora of gut issues and gastritis. I have heard that there might be connection between Levothyroxine and the above issues due to the fillers that are added to the tablets. Previously my TPO was normal but now raised - does this mean that I have developed Hashimoto's? Is there any alternative to taking the cheap generic Levothyroxine prescribed by GPs?

Any advice would be much appreciated.

Thanks.

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Patrabu25.

    TPOab 694 confirms autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies. GF diet may also help with gastritis and other gut issues.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Your TSH is elevated and indicates FT4 and FT3 are low. You haven't included ref ranges for FT4 and FT3 so I can't tell whether results are low within range or not.

    All tablets have fillers, not just Levothyroxine. There are now 4 generic Levothyroxine brands available in the UK. Mercury Pharma 25/50/100mcg, Actavis (also known as Almus) 50/100mcg, Wockhardt 25mcg and recently reintroduced Teva 12.5/25/50/75/100mcg. It is worth trying alternative brands which have different fillers as it may only be the particular brand you tried which caused adverse reactions.

    If you have adverse reactions to all brands of Levothyroxine tablets your GP can prescribe liquid Levothyroxine which has no fillers. If you are allergic to tablet and liquid you can ask to be trialled on Liothyronine (T3) or natural dessicated thyroid (NDT). Be aware that some CCGs do not permit prescribing of T3 or NDT. NDT isn't licensed for UK use so most patients using it have private prescriptions or buy online without prescription. T3 is also available online without prescription.

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for your reply. The ranges for T3 and T4 are as follows:

    FT3 - (2.63-5.70)

    FT4 - (9.01-19.05)

    What exactly does the high TPOAb indicate? I've read somewhere that it may vary each day. Is it specific to thyroid or can it indicate some other autoimmune condition?

  • Patrabu25,

    FT4 and FT3 aren't bad, possibly because TSH is flogging the thyroid to produce hormone.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are specific to thyroid and don't indicate any other autoimmune disease.

  • As you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies too.

    You do not need to have ANY obvious gut issues, to still have poor nutrient absorption or low stomach acid or gluten intolerance

    Ask your GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells

    Vitamin and minerals levels are very important, but standard NHS thinking, doesn't at the moment seem to recognise this. You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D, low stomach acid, leaky gut and gluten connection to autoimmune Hashimoto's

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

    vitamindcouncil.org/tag/aut...

    more info from

    Immune recovery plan by Susan Blum

    Hashimoto's- the root cause - Isabella Wentz- her website- The thyroid pharmacist

    Amy Myers

    scdlifestyle.com

  • Thanks for the links. Now just need to convince my GP to test me for deficiencies, but will they know what to do with the results?

    Has anyone got any info of IODINE deficiency as being connected with thyroid disorders or knows any UK practitioners that have interest in this subject?

  • Patrabu25,

    Use the green Reply button underneath the post you are responding too so the member is notified you have replied.

    Iodine deficiency is known to cause goitres and hypothyroidism.

  • Ok, thanks. Has anyone got any info on iodine deficiency and hypothyroidism? Are there any practitioners in the UK that advocate taking iodine supplements instead of synthetic thyroxine?

  • Iodine is NOT recommended for anyone with Hashimoto's - apparently it can make it worse.

    Low stomach acid can cause all sorts of gut issues. Very common to have low stomach acid if hypo or have Hashimoto's. Low acid can be cause of low nutrients, especially B12. (Commonly misdiagnosed as high acid - symptoms are extremely similar)

    Gluten intolerance can also lower nutrients. Coeliac blood test is unreliable, and you don't have to be coeliac, can be "just" gluten intolerant.

    Many with Hashimoto's find going gluten free is key step. Read why at the links I gave previously.

  • Thanks, I have been gluten free for the past 6 months now since was really unable to eat much without getting stomach pain (gastritis) and gut issues. Due to limited diet I have lost a lot of weight and at the moment unable to get it back even though I try re-introducing foods and eating nut butters etc. Also trying to avoid lactose.

  • Lots of posts on here about low stomach acid, how to diagnose & how to treat.

    Strongly suggest you get vitamin D, B12 & folate checked ASAP. Ferritin important too.

    Do not take "normal" as a result. Get the actual figures (and ranges).

    Google connection between low stomach acid & B12

You may also like...