Possible hashimoto's : Hi just looking for advice... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,268 members126,945 posts

Possible hashimoto's

Hidden
Hidden

Hi just looking for advice as i'm getting nowhere with the gp. I think I may have hashimoto's but currently my tsh and t 4 are within normal range. In may last year my tpo antibodies were >1000 not sure how high they are now. I suffer from extreme hot and cold intolerance amongst other symptoms. Is there any mediation around to treat the symptoms even though the tsh and t4 are within normal range? It's like fluctuating between hyper and hypo symptoms

31 Replies
oldestnewest

When I was diagnosed with Hashimotos back in 2005 all the TFT's were in range but anti-bodies were very high. My GP here in Crete - started treatment saying - my thyroid needed support whilst under attack. I knew nothing about the thyroid at the time so it made sense.

With Hashi's you can have Hypo/Hyper symptoms. Can you post your results with ranges ?

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Marz

The last rest waa done on the 29th of October.

TSH 2.0 reference range is 0.20-4.50

Free t4 15 reference range 9-21

Tpo antibodies >1000 reference range <35

That's the only tests they do where i am.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised, as yours are

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

If you add your most recent blood test results and ranges for thyroid and vitamin levels, members can advise on next steps

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to SlowDragon

Hi all the gp tests for at my Dr's is tsh and t4. I do have low vitamin d too.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Hidden

How low is vitamin D?

What has GP prescribed?

Aiming to improve to at least 80nmol and around 100nmol may be better .

Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function.

It's trial and error what dose each person needs.

Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there.

Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Local CCG guidelines

clinox.info/clinical-suppor...

Also read up on importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 supplements when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

Do NOT supplement any vitamin K if you take any blood thinning medication

drsinatra.com/vitamin-k2-su...

Vitamin C and bones

healthimpactnews.com/2018/d...

The importance of sunshine

outsideonline.com/2380751/s...

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Hidden

Ask GP to test ferritin, B12 and folate

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to SlowDragon

Hi my vitamin d level is 49. Which is classed as insufficient. All others are within range.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Hidden

Where with in range?

B12 range is typically 180-800

Symptoms can start in some people if levels are under 500

Ferritin, under halfway in range can be too low

How much vitamin D are you supplementing? Looking to improve to at least 80nmol

Marz
Marz
in reply to Hidden

Being in range is not a result. Please post the actual results. It is where you are in the range that is the key to wellness. How are you treating your LOW VitD ?

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Marz

The actual results for which ones?

Marz
Marz
in reply to Hidden

You said just now your VitD was 49 & all the others were in range - hence the question ... which other tests were in range ?

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Marz

Vitamin b12 was 570

Ferratin 41

Iron 26.4

The only one that's low waa Alk phosphate.

Marz
Marz
in reply to Hidden

Ranges are needed please. Your Ferritin is low - around 70 or mid-range ...

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Marz

Vitamin b12 range is 180-2000

Ferratin range is 15-200

Iron range is 10-28

Alk phosphate range is 40-125 mine was 37.

Actually ferratin was 47 on October

Marz
Marz
in reply to Hidden

So what are taking for your low VitD - I asked earlier 😊

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Marz

I have bought vitamin d drinks. Not sure if they will be of any benefit.

Marz
Marz
in reply to Hidden

Check the label - what are the ingredients ?

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Marz

It's a vitamin d and calcium drink. Would send a picture but not sure how.

Marz
Marz
in reply to Hidden

Not sure you need the calcium. How much VitD ? You need about 5000 iu's ...

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Marz

Can't see how much on it. 200% vit d if that makes sense. Supposed to drink a glass a day.

Marz
Marz
in reply to Hidden

Which brand ?

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Marz

It just says 'Get more vits' no brand name as such. It was ordered from Amazon.

Marz
Marz
in reply to Hidden

Try Healthy Origins VitD from Amazon.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Hidden

So ferritin is low

Eating liver or liver pate once a week should help improve levels. Plus vitamin C can improve iron absorption

No folate test

B12 not brilliant.

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to SlowDragon

My Dr said ferratin was a good level. It was 15 before that and they still said it was a good level. Will look for folate test.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Hidden

If you have booked private testing of thyroid and vitamins then folate, ferritin, B12 and vitamin D are all included

Ferritin is still not high enough for good thyroid function, but many GP's are clueless about importance of good nutrients with Hashimoto's

Look at increasing iron rich foods

Read SeasideSusie many replies to people giving detailed vitamin information

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to SlowDragon

Yes and I will post the results when I get them. I will look into that also.

Marz
Marz
in reply to Hidden

Yes but SlowDragon has given you a link for Private Testing - did you read it ?

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to SlowDragon

Hi I have ordered the full thyroid blood test from medichecks. So will post when I get the results. Think it's ultravit

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Hidden

The most popular and effective vitamin D with Hashimoto's is mouth spray by Better You

Often cheaper on Amazon

betteryou.com/vitamin-d-ora...

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you. I will have a look online.

You may also like...