Help with results please

Results back from private test. T4 total and folate missing as I didn't provide enough of sample. sending me another kit!

CRP high 16.00mg/L <5.0 ferritin 49.5ug/L (20-150)

TSH 1.82IU/L <0.27-4.20

free T4 16.57pmo/L (12-22)

freeT3 4.86pmo/L (3.1-6.8)

TPO Ab 339.9klU/L <34

TG Ab 187.8kU/L <115

B12 598 plop/L

I have been on 50mcg of levothyroxine for 10 weeks. what would be the optimal readings. should I start to feel better, I feel so ill thanks for any advice or help. Jo x

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • B12 598 pmol/L

  • Miss-jo,

    When you want to edit your post click on the v down arrow underneath it and select Edit.

    CRP is an inflammation marker. It may be high due to your thyroid antibodies but it would be worth asking your GP to do a full blood count to rule out infection somewhere in the body.

    It's very unlikely that you will have B12 deficiency when levels are >500.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. FT3 4.86 is quite good and indicates you are converting well. However, there is scope to increase dose to raise FT4 and FT3 to see whether your symptoms improve. Symptoms do sometimes lag a few months behind good biochemistry but you should have felt some improvement since you've been taking Levothyroxine.

    Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP when you ask for a dose increase.

    Thyroid antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before or 2 hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    __________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Clutter thanks for the reply. Found the edit button I had forgotten my ferratin result. The links were good, I knew gluten was bad now I understand why. I don't have it often but realize it's now never!

  • Miss_jo,

    Ferritin is optimal around 100. I would supplement iron, taking each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

You may also like...