Thyroid UK
90,768 members105,122 posts

t3 results help please

hi guys I am hoping for alittle help and advice my results are as follow i am currently on 75mg thyroxine

tsh 0.45 miu/l range 0.3-5.5

serum free t4 17pmol/l range 12.0-22.00

serum free t3 4.6pmol/ range 3.1-6.8

because I have headaches cant sleep and have had a cough for about a year I still feel tired with brain fog

10 Replies
oldestnewest

vanillamiller You could do with an increase in your Levo.

The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo. Your FT4 is 50% through it's range and your FT3 is 40% through it's range.

According to the BMA's booklet, "Understanding Thyroid Disorders", many people do not feel well unless their levels are at the bottom of the TSH range or below and at the top of the FT4 range or a little above.

Booklet written by Dr Anthony Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist. It is published by the British Medical Association for patients. Available from pharmacies and Amazon for about £4.95. It might be worth buying, highlighting the relevant section to show your GP and Endo in support of an increase in Levo.

Also,

Dr Toft states in Pulse Magazine (the doctors' magazine), "The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l. In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l. This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org for a copy, print it and highlight question 6 to show your GP and endo in support of an increase in Levo.

Also, vitamins and minerals need to be optimal for thyroid hormone to work properly, it would be a good idea to have the following tested

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Plus supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine helps conversion of T4 to T3.

Reply

Do you have Hashimoto's (high thyroid antibodies)

Cough might be due to low stomach acid causing slight acid reflux. Low stomach acid is common with Hashimoto's

Low B12 too

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

Or gluten and/or dairy intolerance can also cause persistent cough. Both are very common hidden issues with Hashimoto's

theholisticworks.com/2015/0...

foodintol.com/dairy-intoler...

Reply

hi guys thanks for that yes i have high antibodies and have hashis I did have a gluten intolerance test but that came back normal.

Reply

You mean a Coeliac test? They are notoriously inaccurate. If you have antibodies, it really is a good idea to try a 100% gluten-free diet, for all sorts of reasons : even if you don't have Coeliac, you could be sensitive to gluten; even if the test came back negative, you could be Coeliac; gluten-free could make you feel just generally better; gluten-free could lower your antibodies... So, really worth a try.

Taking selenium might also lower antibodies, and help with conversion. :)

1 like
Reply

sorry for the late reply thank you i will try to go gluten free i just like lager and bread not together im

taking selenium I have been refered to endo and having full blood tests re vit d ferritin folate and b12 liver and kidney function

I have to say I read your post on flu vacinations and i have now caused a stir as my childs school as they are allowing the nhs to do a flu nasel called fluenz as this drug has been withdrawn from the european medicines agency as confirmed by the mhra and I asked the school to give me a patient leaflet which they dont get until the day of the vacine so how can i give an informed consent on a form wishing to gain lots of personal data.

Reply

That is very wrong. They should not ask you to consent to something without any information on it, and they should not be experimenting on children! I think you need to cause a very big stir!

1 like
Reply

hi thank you greygoose the wooden spoon rotates as we speak off to the nhs.england to complain someone has to bit diverted fron the original thread but thanking you for your response

Reply

You're welcome. Good luck!

Reply

Check out Robert Kennedy and his work on vaccines in the US. Currently talking and fighting for the health of children. A google search will reveal links. You need to know which toxins are in the vaccine.

Reply

I have researched into this fully and to my mind its all a big con last year flu jabs were proven to be effective 32% according to public health england a limited company that makes money and has a director

is funded by the nhs

who gets funded by us

for research its a perfect business module as the flu changes every year so its a prediction like gypsy rose leigh

also they keep all the data and share with the

world health organisation and they have your consent for that! to predict the next strain the following year

the people that get rich from illness they predicted wrong so didnt include h2n3 that broke in hong kong the best flu jabs have been is 52% effective

So on a mathematical basis I have decided 3 days a year flu poorly est 40 yrs left 120days sick with jab or

real flu I,v had it twice total days 14 so i will take my chances and decline them any data

THE ABOVE IS MY OWN OPPINION AND IS NOT MEDICAL ADVICE PLEASE RESEARCH FOR YOUR OWN PEACE OF MIND AND LIFE CHOICES.

Compare it to t3 and the flu jabs result in a comparison of data is less effective now there is an argument! for spending within nhs

In my oppinion

1 like
Reply

You may also like...