Latest Bloods - Hashimoto's - just started Thyroid S

Latest Bloods - Hashimoto's - just started Thyroid S

Vitamin B12 - 686ng/ (197.0 - 771.0

Folate. - 18.6ug (4.6 - 18.7)

Ferritin. - 92ug (13.0 - 150)

CRP - 2.1mg (was 13 in last bloods)

Any comments greatly appreciated. Still suffering with tiredness and falling asleep in afternoons, sometimes mid morning. Is my problem now only low B12? What is the best /fastest way to supplement B12.

Two weeks started on Thyroid S after being on Levo for 5 years. Last Levo I took 125mg.

Thanks in advance.

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Dalmation2,

    TSH 1.27, FT4 13.9 and FT3 5.2 indicate adequate replacement but 2 weeks isn't long enough to tell how well you're doing on Thyroid-S. How much Thyroid-S are you taking?

    B12 686 isn't low. Ferritin, B12, folate and vitD are all good.

    CRP is an inflammation marker so you may have had some infection when it was >13. It's good that it has dropped lower.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi

    I started Thyroid S on 4th October with 1 tablet (grain?) split through the day and 25mg Levo at night. I dropped the Levo after the first 10 days or so. Since I've continued with just 1 grain and today I've increased to 1.5 but my chest is tight today (?) and I'm anxious so I think i might need to drop it to 1.25 and move up slowly.

    I was told by another forum that my b12 needs to be above 1000 with Hashis???

  • Dalmation2,

    Your chest may be tight because you are likely to be undermedicated on 1 grain which is only equivalent to 65mcg Levothyroxine. The dose increase should help. You can increase to 2 grains in another couple of weeks. I would hold at 2 grains for6-8 weeks and have another thyroid test including FT3 before increasing further.

    B12 >500 is unlikely to be deficient but there's no harm in supplementing methylcobalamin if you want to raise it.

  • Ok, thanks for your advice, much appreciated.

  • 686 could still be low for B12. Have your doctor check your methyl malonic acid (MMA) which is far more accurate. And how are the rest of your hormones? Have you done a 24 HR saliva adrenal profile? Had sex hormones checked?

    Also, get checked for chronic infections, like cytomegalovirus, Epstein Barr, Lyme, c. pneumoniae, mycoplasma, etc., which can cause fatigue. And intestinal parasites? Mercury or arsenic toxicity?

    You don't have to be so tired - there's a reason for it! Good luck in getting to the bottom of it!

  • Thanks for your response. I will ask for the checks you mentioned.

    The chronic checks you mention ...cytomegalovirus etc..,will GP's check those or would I have to pay privately?

  • My GP in the US tested them and it was a regular lab test covered by insurance. An infectious disease specialist could also do the tests.

You may also like...