Thyroid UK
84,307 members99,317 posts

Started Thyroid S. What a difference!

Well, after seeing my gp about my raised TSH levels she wouldn't raise my levo from 200 as she has never prescribed more than 200. I had bought some Thyroid S a while ago as I thought that after 20 years of levo, I thought it would be worth a try as I wasn't feeling great.

Anyway, I'm on my 5th day now of 1 grain and I cannot believe the difference.

By the 3rd day my hands and feet were warm.

I have loads more energy.

I can think clearly for a change.

My dry skin on my face has nearly cleared up.

My dry skin on my hands is visibly better.

I'm now running up stairs instead of walking.

I don't do that noise when I sit down! :-).

I truly cannot believe the difference it has had so far. I am supplementing b12 and vit d at the moment.

At the same time as starting the ndt, I stopped taking my allopurinol. I did this because I wasn't sure if it was the allopurinol that was making me feel awful, but I can always start that again.

Has anyone ever found a link between high Uric acid and under medicated thyroid?

10 Replies
oldestnewest

V6mikey1,

Your GP's rationale stinks! What would happen if she had never prescribed more than 25mcg Levothyroxine? If she wasn't comfortable prescribing more than 200mcg she ought to have consulted an endocrinologist for advice or referred you to endocrinology.

Are you taking 1 grain Thyroid-S in addition to 200mcg Levothyroxine?

See this link re hyperuricaemia and hypthyroidism ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/117...

2 likes
Reply

Thanks Clutter. I know it stinks. She's not alone either, another gp is saw a couple of weeks earlier didn't want to up the dose either for exactly the same reason.

I have stopped the levo and went straight onto 1 grain.

Thanks for the link.

1 like
Reply

v6mikey1,

1 grain is equivalent to 65mcg Levothyroxine. I think you will start feeling hypothyroid in a few days as the Levothyroxine level in your system decreases. Usual advice is to increase NDT in 1/2 grain increments every 2 weeks while reducing Levothyroxine dose by 50mcg.

I suggest you resume 100 to 125mcg Levothyroxine while you are titrating Thyroid-S.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your reply Clutter, really appreciate it.

I did start to take 100mcg of levo as I did start to feel slightly under medicated, but I also increased my ndt to 1 1/2 grains. Now that it has been a week, I'm now looking to increase to 2 grains. Probably best to half my levo dose now.

Reply

V6mikey1,

I wouldn't increase faster than 1/2 grain every 2 weeks.

thyrophoenix.com/adjusting_...

Reply

Just thought I would update this. I am now on 4 grains of Thyroid S the results below were taken in October. I am now thinking of getting another test soon as my body temperature has dropped and I have dry skin on my hands again. Mood is down as well. I was on 4 grains when the test was done and I was feeling great.

TSH *0.125 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

Free Thyroxine *8.81 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

Total Thyroxine (T4) *57.7 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

Free T3 4.92 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Active B12 51.7 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

Folate (Serum) *2.48 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH Vitamin D 83.5 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Ferritin 46.5 ug/L 30.00 - 400.00

What do you guys think?

Reply

V6mikey1,

It's better to write a new post as you're not likely to get many replies updating a 9 months old thread.

TSH 0.125 is suppressed. FT4 is below range which is fairly common when taking NDT or T4+T3. FT3 is just over halfway through range so there is scope to increase dose if you still feel symptomatic.

Active B12 >35 is unlikely to be deficient.

Folate 2.48 was deficient. Your GP should have prescribed 5mg folic acid for 2-3 months.

VitD 83.5 was replete (>75) but has probably dropped during the winter.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

Reply

Hey - did you just stop taking your Levo and try Thyroid-S?

How did you gauge what dose to do and is this the same Thyroid-S off the well known site with the same name as a rainforest?

I only ask because I have some in my cupboard I bought but am too scared to actually try them!lol

Reply

I gradually reduced the levo as I gradually increased the ndt.

I went of how I felt for the dose as well as having private blood tests.

Not sure about the rainforest site. PM me if you need to know where I bought from.

I had them for a month or two before I started them, as you can see from the top post, it was amazing how quick it changed my health. Although I feel like I'm going backwards now.

Reply

Alicia1984,

Amazon no longer sell Thyroid-S. If you want guidance on transitioning from Levothyroxine to Thyroid-S write a post including your recent thyroid results and ranges and say how much Levothyroxine you are taking.

Reply

You may also like...