New results

Hi

I first posted just over a week ago, concerning my FT3 & FT4 results, as they were continuing to fall despite, being on 100mcg Levothyroxine for over 1 year. My GP has retested them and the new results are

FT3 - 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

FT4 - 18.75 (12 - 22)

TSH - 0.45 (0.27 - 4.2)

The GP told me that my results are good and she cannot understand why I still have so many symptoms. I am not sure what to do next as she does not want to increase my Levo and will not prescribe T3. All my vits, iron, ferritin are high in range except Vit D, which I have been supplementing for the past 6 months but, latest result was 42 nmol. I will now need injections. I would be grateful for any advice.

Thanks

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • If they have not been done ......Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at GOOD (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells

    Also have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's the most common cause in UK of being hypo.

    (NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG. NHS believes it is impossible to have negative TPO and raised TG. It's rare, but not impossible, there are a few members on here that have this.)

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out. Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online.

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advice on any vitamin supplements needed

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later.

    Usual advice on ALL thyroid tests, (home one or on NHS) is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water) If you are taking Levo, then don't take it in 24 hours before (take straight after). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible (as they are TSH obsessed)

    If you have Hashimoto's then going strictly gluten free may significantly improve symptoms. Also selenium supplements can help too.

  • Hi, SlowDragon

    Thank you for replying.

    I have Hashimoto's which GP confirmed when I was initially tested. My vits, folate, ferritin, B12 etc have been tested and were all quite high in their ranges except, Vit D, which the Gp thinks I have trouble absorbing, so, she has suggested I have injections instead. I follow a gf diet and avoid caffeine. I currently take selenium, magnesium and cod liver oil. I still have quite a few hypo symptoms and just wondered whether I should ask GP for a raise in Levo or start self medicating with T3. I only seem to feel really well when FT3 is higher.

    Many thanks again

  • I also had trouble absorbing vit D - I am also gluten intolerant. I started with soft gels, building up to 6000iu daily but it wasn't doing much.

    I have found (at suggestion of endoscopy nurse) that "Better You" oral vitamin D mouth spray seems to give better results for me. Absorbed in mouth rather than gut.

    Comes in 3 different strengths - 1000iu, 3000iu and 5000iu.

    I use 3000 plus 1000 daily

    Was also still taking 2000iu in soft gels, but just cutting these out as my vit D is now up at 100. (Was 30 in April)

    Be interesting to see how much difference dropping those softgels will make

You may also like...