Prolactinoma causing hypo - everything

TSH - 1.32 (0.27-4.2)

TT4 - 59.96 (66-181)

TT3 - 1.13 (1.2-3.1)

FT4 -13.56 (12.3-20.2)

FT3 - 3.59 (3.6-6.4)

Prolactine - 39.48 (6.0-29.9)

Estradiol - 14.45 (12.5-166)

Hi all, I hope you don't mind, I have posted my "latest" results from September, recently off both thyroid meds (as this was incorrectly prescribed) & prolactinoma meds (as DR in Maldives thought it was incorrect) despite that I have MRI scan with report stating prescence of adenoma couple with previous results of prolactin around 79.

My DR here (there is only 1 endocrinologist) wants me to keep monitoring & stay off meds, I have all symptoms & more are adding every week.

I have decided to go see a Ayurvedic Dr in Sri Lanka to help me & they seem confident they can!

I am basically looking for any suggestions or advise from anyone that has been down the road of prolactinoma's with hypothyroisdm.

Thanks all,

Wishes in health to you all


4 Replies

  • I too would be interested in your reply. I have high prolactin levels. having a scan on pituitary gland on Friday. symptoms woozy head, weight gain, headaches and loss of libido.

  • Hi miss T21, get them to test all your hormones that are affected my pituitary too! As if there is a problem these may be being affected already!

  • But your FT3 shows you are hypo - probably secondary, as you say from pituitary problems. So why won't thyroid meds help?

  • Hi Angel of the North - they started helping a little when I first went on them, but the Dr who found the prolactinoma had stopped them because if it's the prolactinoma causing the issue then it would make sense to bring that down first to see if the rest then regulate on their own. I'm on an island in Maldives with limited access to tests & good food so next month I'm moving to the mainland & changing jobs so hopefully it will be easier to monitor. Dr here thinks all my results are normal 😯

    There doesn't seem to be a lot of drs around that deal with this and my Dr insists because it's rare I don't have it!!! But according to the Internet a prolactinoma is the most common type of pituitary issue!

You may also like...