NDT starting dose

Hi all,

I decided to start self medicating as doctors are all adamant that I'm not hypothyroid (NICE guidelines on blood test results trump hundreds of physical signs and very real symptoms).

Nature Thyroid arrived this morning, and I took 1/2 a grain. The notes with the medicine advise starting on half a grain per day, whilst STTM and elsewhere suggest a whole grain. Would the more conservative approach be sensible given I've never taken any thyroid meds of any type before? I'm dying just to gargle the whole bottle, see if it helps, but know that may be slightly unwise. ;)

Most recent results may be useful:

TSH: 5 [0.3-4.7]

Free T4: 13.1 [9.5-21.5]

FT3: 4.02 [3.1-6.8]

TPO: 8.8 [<34]

TgA: <10 [<115]

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Linesandlines,

    I don't get why your GP doesn't diagnose hypothyroidism when TSH is >4.7. The Good news is that antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    With TSH 5.0 I think it is entirely reasonable to start at 1 grain which is equivalent to 65mcg Levothyroxine. You could split into 2 x doses 8-16 hours apart taken one hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink and 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron and vitD supplements and oestrogen. Ideally you will retest 6-8 weeks after taking 1 grain daily to check FT3 remains within range.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Many thanks Clutter. The tablets are 1 grain strength, so splitting them in to 4 to spread 1/2 a grain over 2 doses per day would be a bit tricky and inaccurate.

    No, I don't know why they won't bl**dy accept I'm hypothyroid either. They want me to somehow 'prove' I'm hypo by maintaining that 5, or getting it all the way up to 10. The endocrinologist even made the Kafkaesque statement that my hypothyroid symptoms are so bad in comparison to my test results that it can't possibly be thyroid related. um... what?

    It seems that the general attitude of the entire medical community to thyroid patients of all kinds is both perplexing and inhumane.

  • Lines,

    You can halve 1 grain tablets and take 2 x 1/2 grain doses.

  • Yeah, thanks Clutter. Halving is fine, quartering seemed to be getting in to ridiculous territory.

    Oooh, given all the (very useful) advice on timings of medication and supplements, do you know of any example schedules for taking everything?

  • Lines,

    Most supplements should be taken with food so dividing them up around meals is the way to go. VitD is best taken with the fattiest meal of the day. Calcium and iron should be taken 4 hours away from each other and NDT.

  • thank you.

  • Hi Clutter

    I'm very confused. I learnt that I should take NDT away iron, magnesium at least 4 hrs. But for other supplements 1 hour is enough. My private GP even says i can take it with food. So not sure if I have to set my alarm clock to 5 am to take my NDT or just take it an hour before food....

    Thank you

  • Katka,

    My understanding is that NDT should be taken 1 hour before food and drink, or two hours after, 2 hours away from supplements and other medication, and 4 hours away from iron, calcium, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

  • Thank you. I've not been following this protocol exactly. I'll try my best

    Also one more question Clutter, I have 2 batches of Armour. One is soft pills other are hard. So far only had soft and liked it. Do you think the hard pills will work the same way? I hope so. Soft is so nice and I can break it with my fingers to split my dose

    Kate

  • Blimey thats all a bit complicated, i've just been taking my 3 grains all in one go, last thing at night for the past few years and have done fine.

    Xx g

  • Haha I was the same. I ignored most of the advice and upped my dose too soon and paid the price. Had to stop, clear it and start again.

    You may only need half a grain.

    One grain of nature thyroid a day is what I am taking now and it's raised my ft3 by about 1.5 units and ft4 by about 4 units.

    My values were lower to start with so my point is that. ...if you go in at one grain a day then if your body utilises it well it coukd be too much. Not super likely but I would go in at half a grain for two weeks initially. I learnt thehard way that it accumulates over time and you can easily go hyper.

    Hyper is every hypos dream until you actually experience it!

    I see your reply from Clutter who says one grain a day would be fine. Clutter knows this stuff well so I'd go with that! ...knowing that you can always drop back at the slightest inkling of heart symptoms and anxiety!

    I am going to increase my dose in a few weeks. From half a grain twice a day to 1 grain and 1.5 grains on alternative days.

    I got a pill splitter from an asda pharmacy for 3 pounds.

    Go well 😀😀😀

  • Thanks 108. You too!

  • 1/2 grain sounds about right! Don't let your doctor pull the wool over your eyes build it up over a few weeks so your body can get used to the T3. DON'T worry hormones are very forgiving and will return to zero when or if you stop.

  • Very reassuring, thanks Glynis.

You may also like...