Hey guys my first post blood test results

Hi and thanks for accepting me on to the forum these are my blood test results

Serum free t4 level 13.0 pmol/l(11.0-250)

Serum folate 1.7 ug/l (>4.5) low

Thyroid function test

Tsh increased on repeat tpo antibodies added to stratify risk of progression to overt hypothyroidism

Serum tsh level 5.87 mu/l (co.27-4.20) high

Serum free t4 level 13.0 pmol/l (11.0-25.0)

I hope someone can help as I really don't understand what any of this means, I had a partial thyroidectomy in 1998 after my 3rd son was born as I had a massive goitre appear only started Levo 1 1/2 months ago I have listed all my illnesses on my profile to many to write down again.

Thanks in advance for any help and comments you may write

Take care

Redchud ☺️

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Redchud.

    You are under medicated to have TSH 5.87 and FT4 13.0 is low in range. Did your GP increase Levothyroxine dose after seeing those results? Most people will feel well after TSH is 1.0, or lower, with FT4 in the upper range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    "Tsh increased on repeat tpo antibodies added to stratify risk of progression to overt hypothyroidism" Not sure what's meant by that. Were thyroid antibodies (TPOab) tested?

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter,

    Thank you for taking the time to reply to me.

    I have no idea what any of these blood test results mean, this is my second month taking levothyroxine I take 50 micrograms 1 at night as I did not get on taking it in the mornings.

    I have had more blood test which I am waiting on results will get them on 26th of this month so I will post them as and when I get them.

    As I am seeing the dr on 26th is there anything I should be asking as I have no idea what I should be asking for.

    I don't know about how much medication I should be taking. I have up dated my profile and added all my illnesses.

    Take Care

    Redchud☺️

  • Redchud,

    TSH rises when FT4 is too low. Levothyroxine will replace the low FT4 and your TSH will drop. As I said above, most people will feel well when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 higher in range.

    If TSH was 5.87 when you were prescribed Levothyroxine then 50mcg may be sufficient dose. Your new results will determine whether or not a dose increase is required. Ask your doctor for the results and lab ref ranges and post them in a new question and members will comment.

  • Thank you Clutter will post soon

    Thanks

You may also like...