Latest test results

On reading other posts I realise I didn't have much tested but I am pleased with the improvement in Vit B12 and magnesium considering I have only been taking them a few weeks ( I had to do research as to what is the best form to take and then order them).

I have been taking 25mg of levo since first diagnosed early July.

New results from today first, with range, then previous test results from 5 July

Magnesium 2.4 (1.9 - 2.8mg7dl) 1.74

T3Free 3.15 (1.4 - 4.4 pg/ml) not tested previously

T4Free 0.91 (0.7 - 2.0ng/dl) 0.93

TSH 5.55 (0.17 - 4.5mcU7ml) 9.8

Vit B12 802 (180 - 850pg/ml) 345

I am to continue with the tablets as before, although she did say I could reduce taking Vit B12 but I don't think that's a good idea. Currently taking Solgar 1000 sublingual tablets, one a day.

I know TSH is still too high but it has reduced in the past 6 weeks. Is it good that FreeT4 is reducing?

3 Replies

  • You need to increase your dose of levo to 50mcg. Your TSH is still way over the range. And no, your Free T4 reducing is not good.

    After 6 weeks on 50mcg you need more testing.

    Always remember to get blood tests done first thing in the morning.

    Always fast overnight and before the blood draw, but drink plenty of water.

    Don't take levo for 24 hours before the blood draw. Instead take the missed dose immediately after the blood draw.

    You need to know your ferritin, folate and vitamin D too.

  • I did everything you said re the blood tests.

    I had Vit D tested in July as it was previously in the 'moderately deficient' level (20-30) couple of years before. In July it was 38 ng/ml (recommended levels 30 - 100) and I have upped the dose I am taking of that, so will get that tested next time.

  • Testing magnesium and vit B12 after you've started taking B12 supplements, tells you nothing much at all.

    Magnesium will always be in range, because of the way the body handles magnesium. But that doesn't mean you aren't deficient.

    If you want to know your true B12 level, you have to stop the B12 for four months prior to the test. Otherwise, you are just testing what you have taken. The true result will be less than 802.

    So, carry on taking the pills! :)

You may also like...