Blood test results- advice please

I have just had my blood test results taken last week. The doctor says 'normal' but I certainly don't feel normal!

TPO 6.1 (0-34)

Serum free T4 12.2 (11-22)

Serum TSH level 5 (0.3-4.5)

(note underneath this result says slightly raised suggest repeating blood test in 3-6 months time) I am not happy and will be definitely making an appointment.

I fasted for the test and didn't take my thyroxine until after. I am on 25mcg and have been for 15 years. I have been aware of symptoms returning for several months. I requested T3 test but was told they don't do it.

I had a none fasting TSH test in May which was 2.8 (0.3-4.5) I had just taken the meds a couple of hours before.

Thanks for your help

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Shipscat,

    TPO antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    TSH 5 is too high for someone taking Levothyroxine. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status which for most will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper quadrant of range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... which you can show to your GP when you request a dose increase.

  • Thanks Clutter it was what I've been thinking all along but doctors seem to work to numbers not symptoms

  • Good morning all- a result at the doctors, but not without a fight! I got her to agree to let me take 50mcg a day for six weeks before re-doing the blood test. She argued that as the T4 was in range I didn't need anymore and that the TSH reading isn't important. I said I just wanted the TSH to be both in range and at the lower end.

    I gave her the list of symptoms from the thyroid UK site and she said they aren't caused by thyroid problems. she then asked if I was depressed! I just told her I was perfectly happy but wanted to feel better again and able to do the job I love.

You may also like...