Endo App- How to prepare?

Hello all,

I have finally been referred to an Endo at Cedar Centre In Guildford, by a GP who says she does not recognise me as hypothyroid through my private diagnoses. So this appointment is to hopefully get the NHS to accept me as Hypothyroid.

I will need to get bloods done a week before my appointment and on the day they will do an ultrasound and FNA. I currently take 3 grains of ndt and 75mcg ot T3 in two split doses.

The blood test they have requested is for:

Free T4, Free T3, TSH, CA, PO4, B12, VIT D

So how long will I need to not take medication before my blood test? Also I am supplementing Vit D, how long will I need to stop to get an accurate reading in the blood?

I am also on a course of b12 injections which I cannot stop, so the blood test for b12 will not be accurate, is it worth mentioning that to them?

Any advice on how to make this as worthwhile visit as possible greatly appreciated!

R xx

Last edited by

10 Replies

  • Rhsana,

    Take NDT and T3 after your blood test. The other tests appear to be calcium and phosphate. There's no need to stop supplementing vitD and B12 as they aren't being tested.

  • Hey Clutter thank you!

    yes they will be tested sorry just reread my post. Brain fog day! So will the build up of T4 and T3 not show up in my bloods?


  • Rhsana,

    Yes, of course they will. If you want a baseline result you'll need to be off NDT for 4 weeks at least, and off T3 at least two weeks, longer for both if you are currently over medicated.

    What were your TSH, FT4 and FT3 before you started self-medicating?

  • Clutter,

    My results on 50mcg of levo were;

    Free T4: 1.2ng/dL 0.7-2.5

    Free T3: 2.8pg/mL2.5-6.5

    TSH: 1.2μU/m0.5-3.0

    TPOab : 92IU/mL 0-150 (70-150 borderline)

    The only results I have before that I unfortunately was never given the ranges:

    09 March 2016


    Free T412.2pmol/L

  • Rhsana,

    Have you had a thyroid test since you've been taking 3 grains + 75mcg T3? I suspect you may be over medicated.

  • Clutter,

    I have, my T3 was in the upper range but not over;

    TSH0.04 IU/L 0.27 - 4.20

    T4 Total 63.1nmol/L64.5 - 142.0

    Free T4 12.53pmol/L 12 - 22

    Free T3 6.52 pmol/L3.1 - 6.8

    Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 6.7 kIU/L<34

    Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 14.3kU/L <115

    I do not feel over medicated. My private doctor who is overseeing my doses believes that there is something inhibiting the ndt/t3 from reaching the cells.

  • Rhsana,

    You aren't biochemically over medicated because FT4 and FT3 are within range. I would take all of your thyroid results to the new endo.

  • Clutter,

    Thank you for clarifying that. As my GP has seen those results and does not consider me to be hypothyroid, I think there is little point coming off NDT/T3 for 2 and 4 weeks only to have to start again with raising slowly after the appointment. I'll take my chances with whatever is in my blood! Thank you for all of your advice. Have a lovely weekend (if the sun ever joins us) R xx

  • Well, if you are on meds, of course, you won't look hypo by your bloods. Surely that's the whole point of medication.

    if you weren't hypo, I'd have thought that all that NDT and T3 would make you really ill. Perhaps your GP is one of those who thinks that thyroid hormones are like cocaine and anyone taking them will feel great (so how would that explain the suffering of hyper people?)

  • To be honest, I think she just sticks to the letter of 'protocol', she told me to eat less, exercise more and take an antibiotic a day for my chronic cystitis....the worst thing I could have possibly done!

You may also like...