new test results

Hello friends. I know a few of you all that i speak with have been waiting for my newest results. Having symptoms again. 8 months in on meds. Taking Synthroid for roughly 3-4 months. TSh went up again and still no improvement with other numbers. Results were as follow:

TSH 3.34 range .40 -4.50, range down from 5 at lab

Free T4 1.1 range .8-1.8

Free T3 2.7 range 2.3-4.2

Total T3 86 range 76-181

4 Replies

  • Hashismom34,

    You are under medicated. Dose needs increasing until TSH is 1.0 or lower and FT3 is in the top third of range >3.5.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • clutter can you tell me from looking at my Total T3, Free T3 if i may also need a T3 added? both have not increased in almost a year, even when i was on a higher dose plus my reverse 3 was low also.

  • Hashismom34,

    If TSH was low, FT4 high in range and FT3 low it would indicate poor conversion and the addition of T3 would be helpful. Currently, you are under medicated and increasing dose will raise FT4 and FT3 and reduce TSH. Low rT3 isn't usually a problem.

  • Thank you. I see my new endo in a week. Fingers crossed!

You may also like...