Adnormal TSH and T3 results

I'm new here and I've been hypothyroid for 9 years (I'm 68) and my thyroxin prescription has gone from 75 mcg to begin with to 150 mcg and then reduced last summer from 125 to 100mcg. It took a long time for the thyroxine to kick in at the beginning, then I was taking too much, with palpitations etc. On 125 and on the current 100 I was/ am tired all the time, to the extent of often sleeping for several hours during the day.

My recent blood results show TSH 0.01 (0.34 - 5.60); T3 6.4 (3.80 - 6.00); T4 18.5 (7.9 - 20.00). The test results say that TSH and T3 are abnormal but my GP insists they are fine. B12 says 321 (120 - 625), folate 7.7; ferritin 25 (11 - 307). Any advice please welcome.

8 Replies

  • theSheila,

    FT3 is mildly over range and TSH is low because FT4 and FT3 are good. If you feel over medicated you could reduce dose by 12.5mcg daily or just skip 100mcg dose one day a week.

    B12 is low in range, PA Society say 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin daily and take a B Complex vitamin to improve folate.

    Ferritin is low and this can cause fatigue. Ferritin is optimal >100 through halfway in range. Supplement iron with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter - it's so good to hear from others who understand. The replies seem fairly consistent here and i will certainly try the suggested vitamins/supplements.

  • theSheila In a way GP is right and a lot of us would be happy for our GP to say that. Most doctors only go by TSH which they insist must be in range. Yours is a bit under range but that's not a problem when on medication, it's the Free Ts that matter, particularly FT3. Your FT4 is in a good place, it should be in the top third of the range and it is. Your FT3 is just slightly over range and it is a bit surprising that he's OK with that but at the moment it's nothing to worry about if you feel OK (apart from the tiredness)

    Your problem lies with your vitamins and minerals.

    B12 is low at 312. The Pernicious Anaemia Society recommends 1000. Supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg and after a couple of months it should be OK to reduce dose to 1000mcg as a maintenance dose.

    When taking B12 you should take a B Complex to balance the B vits. You haven't mentioned a range for Folate so it's not possible to say of that is low. When looking for a B Complex choose one with folate (natural) rather than folic acid (synthetic). Avoid cheap brands and the high street health store own brand, they tend to contain cheap ingredients that have little bioavailability and generally don't do much.

    Ferritin is dreadfully low at 25. You need an iron supplement urgently. Get that ferritin up to at least 70, preferably half way through range. With each dose of Iron take 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    As you are low in all those there's a very good chance your Vit D is also low. Ask your GP to test that, if he wont you can get it done privately at home with a fingerprick blood spot test through City Assays for £28. Vit D needs to 100+.

    Once your vits and mins are optimal (which is something doctors don't seem to know about) it should make you feel a lot better and your thyroid hormone will work better.

  • Thank you SeasideSusie - I will follow your helpful advice. I find GPs seem to know little about the vitamin/supplement side of things.

  • Sheila,

    Welcome to our forum,

    I would say you are slightly over replaced as your TSH is low and T3 over range. Too much thyroid hormone can give palpitations. It can also stop further thyroid hormone from working well so you end up with "good" results but still symptomatic. However, symptoms can also lag behind good biochemistry so you may feel better once meds are reduced.

    Vit B12 & ferritin are both is too low and need supplementing. Have you had Vit D tested ?

    Optimal levels of nutrients and iron will encourage good thyroid hormone synthesis. If you have gut issues, supplementing Betaine HCL or Apple Cider Vinegar will help with absorption. Vit C will help iron absorption and is good for the adrenal glands which can become compromised from low thyroid hormone.


    Supplements known to help good thyroid hormone synthesis.

  • Thank you radd - three helpful replies and I feel better already just for sharing!

  • One other thing to consider.....have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's - most common cause of being hypo. NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG.

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out. Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online, but all should be doing this with couple of years.

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advise on any vitamin supplements needed

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later. Usual advice on this test, is to do early in morning, no food or drink beforehand (other than water) don't take Levo in 24 hours before (take straight after).

    If you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies too.

    Assume you know that Levo generally should be taken on empty stomach and no food or drink for at least hour after. Many take on waking, some prefer bedtime, either as more convenient or perhaps more effective. No other medications at same time, especially iron or magnesium, these must be at least 4 hours away

  • Thanks SlowDragon - I will explore this. I do take Levo on empty stomach and wait and hour before breakfast. Some years ago in despair I went to a naturopathic doctor specialising in thyroid and did a test for adrenal function which resulted in advice to take adrenal supplements - these along wth additional natural thyroid tablets gave me bad palpitations (but loads of energy!) and I stopped when my GP said I was very over prescribed and wodul damage my heart. I still think adrenal exhaustion is probably playing a part in my tiredness. I will investigate the tests you suggest.

You may also like...