Still going around in circles

My boyfriend John had some fresh bloods done this week. Each report always shows low Lymphocyte count:-

1.48 (1.5 - 4.5)

Unable to get a diagnosis for low thyroid we have taken matters into our own hands, and John started on 1/2 grain of Naturethroid and is now up to 1 1/2 grains. He has now got warmer, and stopped wearing roll neck and jogging bottoms in bed. However he is still very fatigued with black rings under his eyes, and very pale skin. His latest blood test has shown some improvements, taking various supplements/Naturethroid.

TSH 1.32 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T.4 12.8 (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

LDL cholesterol 3.86 (<3)

Fasting Plasma Glucose 6.6 (3.5 - 6.0)

Vitamin B.1§2 1015 (180 - 900)

Serum Folate 12.5 (>4.6)

Total 25 Vitamin D 140 (76 - 150)

Macro CK 70 (0 - 190)

All of these blood results are an improvement on the last one. My concern that John's memory is getting worse at frightening speed and his fatigue continues.

Would be interested in any opinions please.

Thank you

13 Replies

  • Margo,

    There's plenty of scope to increase NDT dose until FT3 is 5.5-6.8 to see whether symptoms improve.

    John's B12, folate and vitD are optimal.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter, we are going to up the dose by 1/2 a grain, just holding it for a fortnight before we increase. Did you think the low Lymphocyte result had any significance with anything in your opinion?

  • Margo,

    This link suggests possible causes for low lymphocytes

  • Thanks Clutter for the link, John had sepsis 5 years ago from which he spiralled down very fast and hasn't been right since. All the other bloods seem ok except this one, and was hoping this too would improve upping the Naturethroid. Somebody has suggested nano silver for infection. This is new territory and am wary of making things worse.

    In the meantime John is waiting on an appointment with a Haematologist in the hope this might lead us somewhere.

  • Margo - years ago when I was arguing with then GP who dismissed my belief that I was hypo, I obtained a copy of recent blood test results. These showed, highlighted by the lab, that my lymphocyte counts were low enough to be out of range. I asked GP the significance of this and he stated that he didn't know, I therefore requested it be investigated and was referred to a Haematologist. Haematologist wasn't concerned but she only had two results.

    Upon obtaining a copy of all of my medical records I discovered that they had always been out of range, highlighted by the lab and ignored by GP. Of course I know now that low lymphocytes can, amongst other things, indicate an autoimmune condition. Said GP had always claimed I wasn't hypo.

    My conclusion is that a low count is indicative of something, whether autoimmune or inflammation.

    Has he obtained a copy of all of his medical records? If not I would certainly recommend it as it can assist with joining up the dots.

  • Thank you cinnamon_girl this is quite interesting, that you too had low lymphocytes. Before John came to the current surgery he is with now, he hadn't had much to do with doctors/blood test results. For the past 18 months the Lymphocyte count has been low, prior to that 2014/2013 they were in the low part of being in range. I am hoping that continuing as we are and upping the Naturethroid dose, all his numbers will improve.

    I seem to remember a few years back he was tested for thyroid antibodies and they came back ok. I suppose the inflammation road might be the one to look at.

    Is your lymphocyte count now within range, and what medication are you taking for your thyroid, if you don't mind me asking?

    Thanks again.

  • Margo,

    Lymphocytes constitute 1/4 to 1/2 of all white blood cells in the blood stream and a low count is common in auto- immune conditions (and has been seen in members on this forum) but also other underlying viral infections ..

    There are three types different types, B lymphocytes (B cells), T lymphocytes (T cells) and Natural killer cells (NK cells) and then more within each group, and each plays a role in protection against bacteria, viruses, fungi, and parasites and are helpful in the control of cancerous cells...

    There are hereditary conditions where the WBC count is low but if this were me with all John's symptoms and previous history of sepsis, I would be wanting further investigations into possible causes as to why my levels were so low. A low lymphocyte count means the immune system is not working as it should and the body is low on infection resistance..

    Good the NDT has been positive and there is still room for steady dose increases. Nutrients are all good but what about ferritin ? ?




    Lymphocytopenia (low lymphocyte blood count)

  • Thanks Rad, interesting you mention fungi, I still feel that John has a problem with candida particularly after so many antibiotics after sepsis. Will be looking into the points you have raised.

    Looking back we have requested ferritin bloods and it appears they have all been ignored - very strange.

  • Margo,

    A good read is "The Immune System Recovery Plan" by Susan Blum.

    It gives a basic understanding of the immune system and what can happen when we become ill. It also gives a four step recovery plan which I haven't done as eat healthily anyway and supplement enough, but use this book regularly to dip in and out of.

  • Like you we eat very healthily, my kitchen is like an apothecary with fermented vegetables, potions, vitamins........ That said, I am always interested in reading as much as I can, because sometimes you think you know it all, (I am a bit of a Clever Dick) when you don't, there is always a new snippet out there in the bowels. Thanks for the tip, I shall purchase.

  • Has he investigated food sensitivities? All of the symptoms you describe can be connected to food intolerance. May be worth doing an elimination diet or AIP to try to work out which if any foods are problematic.

  • Thank you Humanbean will take a look.

You may also like...