Throid results after starting T3

Hi guys I was hoping one of you lovely people could help me with my first results after starting T3 I'm now on 50 T3 and 125 levo which means Docs has said I'm going into hypo so drop the levo to 100 but is every thing else ok I did tell her I don't won't to be normal I want to be optimal but she just looked at me but she did look about 12 here goes

B12folate normal

Serum Vit B12 (200-770)

Serum follate (4.6-18.7)

Serum ferritin satisfactory

Serum iron test satisfactory

Serum iron level (13.0-32.0)

Serum Transferrin (2.00-3.60)

Iron binding capacity (45-70)

Iron saturation 19%

That's all I got guys Thankyou.

5 Replies

  • Mydogdaisy1 It looks like you've given ranges but not put any results down. Are there any actual figures rather than 'normal' and 'satisfactory' because those words don't mean anything, it's where the numbers lie within the ranges.

  • Hi seaside suzie here's everything I've got hope this is right I thought you only wrote what was in brackets

    Serum TSH level 0.05mul- (0.30-6.00)

    Serum free T4 level 21.9pmol-10.0-22.0)

    Serum Vit B12 358ngl (200-770)

    Serum follate 11.1ugl (4.6-18.7)

    Serum ferritin satisfactory

    Serum iron satisfactory

    Iron level 10.8ul umo/l (13.0-32.0)

    Transferrin 2.46gl (2.00-3.60)

    Iron binding 56umol 45-70)

    Iron saturation 19%

    Hope this OK susie

  • Ah, that's better Mydogdaisy1 , we need the actual result as well as the reference range in brackets :)

    Your doctor cannot categorically say that you are 'going into hyper' unless you have your FT3 tested and that goes over range - (got that from your other post, by the way you can edit your posts by clicking on the downward arrow next to the 'Like' button and a little drop down menu gives the option of editing :) ).

    Yes, your TSH is below range and your FT4 is top end of range. However, when taking T3 in any form (T3 or Natural Dessicated Thyroid which contains T3) then generally the TSH becomes suppressed. But, when on T3 medication your FT3 should be tested as a matter of course to ensure that it stays within range. So don't let your GP alter your meds (if you are happy on your dose) unless and until FT3 is tested. If she asked for FT3 to be tested and the lab didn't do it, it's up to her to explain to them, or write on the blood form, that you take T3 medication.

    How do you actually feel? Do you think your dose is OK for you or do you agree the Levo could be reduced? If reducing, I'd not go the whole 25mcg down to 100 anyway, I'd alternate 100/125 to average 112.5mcg daily and see how I was then.

    So, for the rest:

    Serum Vit B12 358ngl (200-770)

    - yes, it's within normal range but far from optimal. Anything below 500 may cause neurological problems. The Pernicious Anaemia Society recommend 1000. You can supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg to start with to get the level up, then drop down to 1000mcg as a maintenance dose.

    Serum folate 11.1ugl (4.6-18.7)

    - yes, again within normal range and almost half way (which is 11.65). Folate should be at least half way through range. If you take B12 you should also take a B Complex to balance the B Vits. You could get one with a bit of folate in it just to top it up a bit - look for folinic acid or 5-MTHF , both are active forms of folate and folate is natural, avoid folic acid which is synthetic.

    Serum ferritin satisfactory

    - there is no result for this. We usually see a range something like 13-150 and we would say you need to be half way through the range, a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work, better still is 100+

    I am not an expert on iron tests but I'll comment where I can and holpefully someone else will come along:

    Serum iron satisfactory

    Iron level 10.8ul umo/l (13.0-32.0) - this is obviously below range and needs discussing with your GP

    Transferrin 2.46gl (2.00-3.60)

    - not sure, as it's tending towards the lower limit I'd ask GP

    Iron binding 56umol 45-70)

    - Low iron binding levels usually indicate high levels of iron in the blood. High iron binding capacity levels typically indicate low levels of iron in the blood. Yours is just about mid range which I would imagine is a good place.

    Iron saturation 19% - Mine was called Transferrin saturations and results of less than 20% indicate iron deficiency. I believe 30% is a better place. My range was 15-45.

  • Thankyou very much seaside susie for your reply I can't say I've notice a massive change in my health cognitively I feel much better I seemed to have a lot of energy when first starting the the T3 but that's seems to have wore off in all honesty I'm really not sure how much t3 I should take, as for vits I only started them 2 weeks ago and I bought some multi minerals and gentle iron today so my kitchen windowsill looks like shelf from Holland and barret, I still can't believe I've struggled through 20 years being hypo till I found this site thanks for all your help Julie

  • Mydogdaisy1 - Julie, if you can get your FT3 result, or tested, then it's possible to see whether you are taking the right amount of T3 and go from there, obviously taking how you feel into account as well.

    I take a bit of T3 (self medicating, GP not involved) and I can't put my finger on anything that makes me go "Wow, I feel so much better for it", didn't have an energy burst, nothing. But I do feel better than I did six months ago, but there's other things involved as well where supplements are addressing those issues.

    By the way, when you reply, if you click on Reply in the box containing the post you are replying to, the member gets a notification, otherwise the new posts go unseen. Also, members are notified when they are mentioned by putting @ in front of their user name. Just thought I'd let you know in case you ever don't get a reply and wonder why.

You may also like...