Cortisol, citalopram and high T4

I don't feel it but I'm new here - have been 'grazing' and learning for a year or so now. Thank you very much everyone! I found the strength and determination to go onto Armour Thyroid about a year ago (after 20 years of having Hashimotos) and I felt so well that I decided the time had come to stop taking my citalopram. Six months later I went completely to pieces with anxiety and was finally persuaded to go back on the Citalopram, which I hate. However, I didn't get much better and have now had terrible angst for about 4 months. In the meantime I started taking B12, iron, Vit Bs, Selenium, Coconut oil, Vit C as I knew my levels were not optimum, but not too bad. I did a 24 hr cortisol saliva test too, which showed 44.43, 21.35, 10.65 and 3.37, very high first thing and normal in the evening. Have been completely unable to function except in the evening.

Have been to my GP and Endo (who had no problem with Armour), but neither were able to help. So . . . I'm on my own! have just had a blood test done and very surprisingly my T4 has shot up from 18.49 two months ago, to 25.20 (12 - 22), T3 is 5.54 from 4.28 (3.1 - 6.8) and TSH is now 0.02 from 0.65 (0.27 - 4.2). Was taking 125 levo before Armour, Endo put dose up a tiny bit 125/150 alternate from dose pre- Armour days. Interestingly my antibodies have reduced which is great, but I'm really struggling to see how the whole thing ties in together. Could the supplements have contributed to the changes? Have reduced my Levo dose to 125 each day and feel better already!

Am off to the GP again later this week and I know he's going to try and up my Citalopram dose. Would welcome any comments - am running out of strength!!!

2 Replies

  • Thea47,

    First of all if you need a higher dose of Citalopram to copy with current anxiety why not take it? There's no point in taking a dose inadequate for your needs. You can reduce or wean off when you feel able.

    FT4 25.20 is mildly over range and although it doesn't necessarily indicate overmedication if you feel better on 125mcg high FT4 obviously isn't suitable for you.

    TSH 0.02 is suppressed. This means your thyroid gland isn't being stimulated to produce hormone and this is very helpful in reducing antibodies.

    I can't help with cortisol levels. Write a new post asking for advice in reducing high morning cortisol and have a look at posts in


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Citalopram is an anti depressant and will negate any thyroxine you take. It is a fact that depression and other mental illnesses are symptoms of under active thyroid.

You may also like...