Adrenal Stress Profile results


I would like your comments on the following results:

Cortisol Levels - Reference Range (nmol/L)

Sample 1 Post Awakening 33.82 (7.45-32.56)

Sample 2 (+ 4 - 5 Hours) 8.23 (2.76-11.31)

Sample 3 (+ 4 - 5 Hours) 6.38 (1.38-7.45)

Sample 4 (Prior to Sleep) 3.63 (0.83-3.86)

Sum of Cortisol 52.1

DHEA Levels

DHEA Mean 0.60

DHEA : Cortisol Ratio 0.026 (0.015-0.15)

Hormones - Reference Range (nmol/L)

DHEA Sample 1 (am) 0.89 (0.25-2.22)

DHEA Sample 3 (pm) 0.31 (0.25-2.22)

I was actually expecting the results to be on the floor after enduring a few years of very high stress situations. While not always over they are near the top of the ranges and rising in range throughout the day, though I was trying very hard not to get stressed at the end of the day when my daughter was involved in a car accident.

I want to support my adrenals while I am supplementing to raise my ferratin, B12 and D levels, at which point I will hopefully just need maintenance doses to keep levels optimum. I have been taking adaptogens since the test: Rhodiola rosea 2 x 200 mg during the day and 5HTP 1 x 50 mg at night to help with disturbed sleep. My main question is should I continue with these or would thorne adrenal cortex be more beneficial.


Last edited by

1 Reply

  • Helsbells68,

    I'm sorry you've had no replies. Feel free to repost your question.

You may also like...