Blood results

I am hypo, and had bloods done for thyroid, B12, folate, iron and ferritin.

The B12 result was 555 (191-663)

Folate 6.1 (4.6-18.7)

Ferritin 164 (13-148)

Although, the ferritin is high, I think that the B12 could be better and that the folate is low. I am seeing my GP next week and not sure if she will prescribe me some folate. If not, does anyone know which is good to take. I have never taken folate before.

Thanks :-)

13 Replies
oldestnewest

GP won't prescribe folate as you are within range.

I tend to take Solgar supplements if I'm not sure. They sell a folate supplement which is methlyfolate.

Reply

Thanks for your reply, I will try that. Sorry for late reply. I live 7 miles from a library and no internet at home and cant get mobile broadband where I live :-(

Reply

You could supplement with B12 to get your level up to 900-1000, Jarrows or Solgar sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges are highly recommended on here. Then to balance your B vits take Thorne Basic B which contains 400mcg folate.

Reply

Have you had vitamin d checked?

Do you have Hashimoto's?

Reply

Sorry for the late reply, I have no internet at home and live 7 miles from a library grr. Yes, I am on calceos and have been on them for 4 years and even with that my vit D is still low

Reply

What strength e.g. IU of vitamin D does your supplements have in them?

They may not be enough. I was told to take 1,000-2,000 IU per day by NHS nurse when someone kindly worked out I should be on 6,000IU.

Reply

They have 400 IU of vitamin D, and I take 2 daily so am getting 800 IU of vitamin D daily. Maybe it's not enough.

Reply

You need to get tested again to see if it's high enough.

If you have been tested in the last 2 years the NHS won't retest you so you would have to get a private test. If your last test was over 2 years ago go back to your GP, ask for a test and tell him/her what your symptoms are e.g. tiredness, pain in joints.

If you go for a private test through City Assays for £28 but don't have one until October.

Reply

Thanks for that. I was last tested a few weeks ago and it was still low on the dosage that I am on. I sleep 14 hours a day and do get pain in legs (calves) and also my arms (top of arms). Its like a toothached type of pain. Last night I couldnt sleep without painkillers. I will book private test in Oct

Reply

Its meant to say toothache, excuse my spelling lol, its down to typing fast.

Reply

If you post your test results and the range in a new thread then posters on here will advise you on the dosage to get your level up.

You want your vitamin D levels around 100nmol/L. So if your level is no where near that you need to take more vitamin D.

You won't then need to take another test then until 2017.

Reply

I will do that, thanks :-). I am in the library at the moment and dont have the results with me. They are at home and unfortunately the library closes 12.30 and I live 7 miles away grr. I will post them on Mon evening as I'm away and will have internet access yay, and shee what others come back with x

Reply

If you have a landline at home it's worth seeing who is the cheapest provider of broadband and a landline in your area so you can have it at home.

Reply

You may also like...