High Thyroglobulin Antibody & High T3

Hey everyone.. It's been a long time since my last post.

Today, I was reviewing some blood work from a few years ago, and my most recent blood work for thyroid. I am currently about 33 weeks pregnant.

In 2013, one of my doctors did a series of blood work. Please find the results below.

Free T4 - 1.36 (0.82 - 1.77 ng/dL)

TSH - 1.070 (0.450 - 4.500 uIU/mL)

Free Triiodothyronine Serum - 3.2 (2.0 - 4.4 pg/mL)

Thyroglobulin Antibody - 4.7 (0.0 - 0.9 IU/mL)

Back then, I was not diagnosed with any thyroid disorders.

In 2015, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism.

Blood work 5/6/16

Free T4 - 0.85 (0.82 - 1.77 ng/dL)

TSH - 1.370 (0.450 - 4.500 uIU/mL)

Triiodothyronine (T3) - 184 (71 - 180 ng/dL)

Can anyone shed some light for me on these results and what they mean?

Could they in any way be related?

I understand that some of these levels are highly affected by pregnancy, but I still feel like there is something abnormal about these results that my doctors are not treating.

I am currently on 60mg of Armour Thyroid once daily.

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Adflores,

    Thyroglobulin antibodies were high in 2013 so you had autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) although you were euthyroid.

    Your Total T3 is mildly over range.  I don't think it is significant and it is probably linked to pregnancy.  If Free T3 was over range it would indicate over medication.  I think you may be a little under medicated on 60mg because TSH is >1.0 and FT4 is low in range. 

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Oh ok, had I come to a specialist in 2013, I could have avoided my 2nd trimester miscarriage from 2014.. Or maybe not considering not even a specialist seems to see the autoimmune disease as a problem.. I appreciate your time in responding! 

    This issue with my thyroid has already caused me so much heartache 😞 

  • Adflores,

    Did you have thyroid levels measured during 2014?  If TSH was 0.4-2.5 it is unlikely that hypothyroidism caused miscarriage.  Some endos acknowledge that Hashimoto's can cause problems in pregnancy.  One of our members who has had multiple miscarriages will be having low dose steroid treatment to suppress her immune response.

    I hope everything goes smoothly for you and you carry to term.

  • In 2014, the doctor didn't see it to be necessary to have my levels tested.. So I unfortunately don't know if my levels were normal or not.. It just kills me to not know for sure what happened.. 

    Thankfully this pregnancy has gone smoothly so far, I'm already at 33 weeks, so only a few more weeks to go.. 

    My endo confirmed today that I do have Hashimoto.. But because my levels were normal back in 2013, just antibodies were present they couldn't have done anything..

    Is there any real treatment for Hashimoto?

    And wow, I went through one miscarriage, and I thought I wouldn't make it I was so distraught, I can't imagine having multiple. I hope the member is doing well!!

  • Adflores,

    Very occasionally steroids are used to suppress immune reaction to antibodies but there is no cure.  Many Hashi patients find 100% gluten-free diet helpful in reducing symptoms and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

You may also like...