Results help!

Results help!

Hi all

I was diagnosed with hashimoto's 6 years ago with a TPO result of 1140 and TSH of 0.01 and free T4 of 34. Since then my results went back to "normal" except the antibodies which remain elevated and fluctuate. I've had no treatment.

This is my current blood panel. Any advice?? My symptoms are fluctuating anxiety and palpitations, night sweats, hypoglycaemia, fluctuating between constipation and frequent bowel movements, poor sleep, pain in hands, pain and burning sensation in thyroid. I have a footer which swells up and down and a 3cm nodule which ENT have offered to remove. 

I've got positive ANA and also very low LH. Worrying?? 

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Cannot read your results - my neck won't twist that far :-) x

  • The results I'm mainly interested in advice on are

    TSH 0.71 (0.3-4.2)

    FT4 14.8 (9.0-19.0)

    FT3 5.7 (range 2.5-5.7)

    B12 362 (180-900)

    LH hormone 2.1 (2.0-100)

    Antinuclear Antibodies POSITIVE

    ANA titre 80 (0-80)

    ANA pattern speckled 

  • Well, your thyroid labs look great. But, how do you feel? If you Don't feel too good, it could be because of your low B12. That causes thyroid-like symptoms.

    If I were you, i would supplement with 5000 mcg sublingual methylcobalamin daily for a few months, then reduce to 1000 daily. With that, take a B complex containing methylfolate, rather than folic acid.

    You also need your vit D and ferritin tested, because they could be low, too.

    i'm afraid I can't comment on the other results.

  • Thank you. Is it normal that my FT3 is right at the top of the range?

  • That's where most people like it! :)

  • I've no idea then! I know I have hashimoto's as I have high TPO antibodies but not sure why I get bouts of these horrible symptoms 

  • As I said, it could very well be your low B12. That can cause horrendous symptoms! Or, perhaps your vit D and iron are also low - that's why I recommened you get them tested, because they would cause symptoms, too. Or, it could just be the antibodies themselves causing problems. Patients know that they do do that, but doctors deny it.

    Or, it could be that top of the range is too high for you personally. But, as you have Hashi's, it will come down in time.

    Or, another possibility is that you have low/high cortisol - that could account for the anxiety. But the NHS will only do an 8 o'clock blood test, which only tell part of the story. To know what's going on with your adrenals, you need a 24 hour saliva test. But, you'd have to do it privately. :( 

  • Thanks! My vitamin d is fine but not sure about iron. I get pain in my thyroid at the same time as the other symptoms. It feels really tight, almost like it's swollen 

  • It could very well be swollen. The antibodies can do that. But I'm not sure there's much you can do about that, except try a gluten-free diet. Have you tried that?

     

  • I'm starting GF now 

You may also like...