Medicheck results - help please

Medicheck results - help please

Hi,

I've now got (most of) my results from Medichecks - the reverse t3 haven't come through yet, and I'd be grateful of your thoughts comments. Particularly regarding the thyroid antibodies which seem way out of range? Any ideas what's going on? My current symptoms are:

Extreme pain in left shoulder and arm

Pain/aches everywhere else!

Brain fog

Extreme fatigue

Depression and extreme anxiety

Sore eyes

brittle/'lined' nails

Any thoughts on these results would be appreciated. Thanks.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Others will respond to your blood tests but this is a link and the second question will explain about RT3. Go to the date March 24, 1999.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    Did you have the test at the very earliest possible and fasting? Did you leave 24 hours between the last dose of levo and the test?

    I am not excellent at blood tests but your antibodies are very high and going gluten-free can help reducing them.

    The FT4 is high but FT3 low, so it would seem you aren't converting to sufficient T3 which is the active hormone.

    Ferritin and folate as well as B12 and Vit D, are too low and you will have to supplement.

    B12 should be methylcobalamin sublingual. Members will advise how to raise your other deficiencies.

  • Thank you - I now also have the Reverse t3 results:

    Reverse T3: 43 ng/dL (10.000 - 24.000)

    Reverse T3 ratio: 7.27 (15.010 - 75.000)

    I had a fasting test first thing in the morning and left 25 hours since last dose of levo.

    Some of these results seem a little alarming. Would I be better off on NDT? I'm currently on 250mcg of levo per day. Any advice on supplements etc, would be much appreciated from anyone - particularly which brands they use etc.

    Many thanks.

  • Ademanda,

    NDT contains T4 and it is unconverted T4 which causes high rT3 so you may be better of taking T3 only for 3-4 months to clear the high rT3.

    I use Jarrows Formula B12 and a supermarket brand B Complex. I also use Doctors Best softgel D3.

  • Ademanda,

    TSH is low, FT4 top of range, and FT3 reasonably good indicating you are optimally dosed on Levothyroxine.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    B12 is low in range. It may be worth asking your GP to test intrinsic factor to rule out pernicious anaemia. If PA is ruled out you could supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin to raise B12 level and supplement a B Complex vitamin to raise folate.

    VitD is sub optimal and this may be why you are experiencing musculoskeletal pain. Most people are comfortable with vitD around 100. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for a couple of months to raise level and then maintain with 5,000iu on alternate days. Take D3 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Many thanks Clutter - any comment on my reverse t3 in the answer above?

    Thanks

You may also like...