Test results

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 773 iu/L (0.0-35.0)

TSH after 8weeks on thyroxine 10.44 miu/L (0.38-5.5)

T4 Serum free 15.0 (10.0-18.7)

Serum free triiodothyronine 4.2 pmol/L (3.5-6.5)

These are my results I've just received when going for my 4 week blood test. I'm going to request my thyroxine is increased as I'm still having sever symptoms. However I wanted to ask opinions on my results especially my level of antibodies! Is 773 very high? Is this Hashimoto's as my throat scan indicated this?  My TSH has gone down significantly from 149 to 10 but I'm still suffering severely with fatigue and tremors but propranolol is helping with the palpitations and tremors. Any advice and help on my results would be appreciated. I have my first appt with my endo on 23rd may but will get further results from blood test back tomorrow which may help thanks

5 Replies

  • MissFG,

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism.  100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.



    TSH >10 is still very high and hopefully will have come down after 4 weeks more on Levothyroxine.  FT4 15 is surprisingly good considering how high your TSH was.  FT3 4.2 is low in range.

    Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    Most people will find symptoms resolve after their TSH drops to around 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range but symptoms can lag a couple of months behind good biochemistry.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before or 2 hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi I realise it's Hashimoto's however the 773 seems very high compared to the range - what does this mean? I've also gone gluten free but it's very difficult sticking to it totally as its hidden in so many products other than the obvious foods 

  • MissFG,

    773 is high over range.  Not sure it means much, I felt very ill with antibodies 230, and others have antibodies in the thousands.

    Gluten-free means you have to cook from scratch or scrutinise the ingredients in prepared foods.

  • Hi Miss FG, Re: gluten free, try the coeliacuk website. They have loads of recipes, hints and tips, especially what contains gluten and what doesn't.  There are quite a few gluten free Facebook pages as well.  It is a bit of a palaver when you first get your head round it but it does get easier. 

  • With regard to TPO antibodies , I once asked an immunologist what they meant. 

    He told me that they are not linear ...so any result over the range is high, it doesn't mean that if your result is well above the top of the range you are worse than someone just over the range. 

    Mine were 880 when first done and dropped to 350 after being on Levo for awhile . But according to the immunology people all that means if that I still have an autoimmune disorder. 

You may also like...