BH Results and Hormone Therapy

I had my father take a Blue Horizon Thyroid test, results were:

Thyroid Function

TSH 0.86 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total H 159.5 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 16.34 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.83 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 74.5 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 52.4 <115 kU/L

Obviously worried about the Anti-Thyroidperoxidase result, but as he has prostate cancer he's been on hormone therapy, came off about six months ago. I'm wondering if that might skew the result.

Ordered him a celiac test in case gluten is causing him problems.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Symptoms? Medication?

  • I'm not sure what hormone drug it was, most likely goserelin or leuprorelin acetate. He's on Pramipexole for Parkinsons. Hmm, thinking maybe I should check through these for thyroid/antibody causing issues. He's not on any thyroid medication though.

    Symptoms are somewhat long but can be attributed to his Parkinsons; falling asleep a lot, shuffling gait, dizzy, low concentration, brain fog, forgetful, slow, doesn't sleep for long at night.

    With cancer and parkinsons in the mix, it's difficult but I'm searching for things that can help and maybe other problems like thyroid that we could address. I wasn't expecting a result like that, was thinking more hypothyroid!

    (His B12 was 800 so much better than mine, one thing to cross off the list)

  • Very much like my results, except I have no antibodies. My TSH hasn't ever been quite that high! I make T4 but not much T3 (has been nearly as high as that, once) and I don't convert it. Lots of hypo symptoms like your Dad. Much better on T3 only and lots of B12. Worth a punt.

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and the symptoms. T4 is the storage form and is not active.

    Your father's free T3 level is about the middle of the normal range and at this level most people would not have severe hypothyroid symptoms. Your father (and you) could however have thyroid hormone resistance, also known as impaired sensitivity to thyroid hormone. This is a genetic condition which requires very high levels of T3 in the body to compensate.   

    If there are other family members with ME, CFS, fibromyalgia, depression or thyroid issues this would further support this idea. 

You may also like...