Log in
Thyroid UK
99,835 members113,375 posts

Latest Blood Results!!

Hi could someone have a look at these results for me please :) I am currently taking 2/3 grains of Armour

Bloods On 19/01/2016

Creatine 73 (44-80)

Urea 5.8 (2.5-7.8)

TSH 1.4 (0.27-4.2)

B12 591 (197-771)

Folate >20 (4.6-18.7)

Ferritin 69 (13-150)

Vitamin D 83.4

No T3 Or T4 Results :(Read less

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Crinfly, if you feel well there's no need to do anything. If not, TSH 1.4 means there is scope to increase dose by 1/2 to 3/4 of a grain. TSH alone isn't very helpful, most people on NDT need FT3 in the top third of range.

Ferritin could be a little higher and eating more iron rich food should help. Your other results look good.

_______________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

1 like
Reply

Thank you 😊 ya I have upped to 2.5 grains and am changing from Armour to Nature thyroid 2moro ☺☺

The price of Armour has increased so much, and I have also gained a lot of weight since I started it late last year 😢😢

So fingers crossed for a smooth switch over lol

I will make sure FT3 is included next time x

1 like
Reply

You may also like...