Test results - Advice needed

Hello,

I am hoping that someone might be able to give me some advice. I have been eating a very healthy diet, a mix of keto and plant based, I feel much better, but I am a bit concerned about my lipid profile.

Cholesterol - 222 (25-199)

HDL - 69 (>40 is good)

LDL - 138 (<130 is good)

Trig - 60 (<150 is good)

LPa - 151 (<75 is good) HIGH

Also, my iron and ferritin are low, even though I take supplements and cook in a cast iron pan.

My CRP score was .7, but has actually gone up to 1.8. And my RT3 was 14, but has gone up to 18 (8-25). Which is still down from 33 I had in November.

I am considering going to a full plant based diet, to see if it helps.

Please let me know your thoughts.

For the record, my thyroid results are below.

TSH - .750 (.4-5.5)

FT3 - 3.7 (2.3-4.2)

FT4 - 1.0 (.6-1.75)

Both antibodies tests were negative and my b12, and d3 are in the high range.

Last edited by

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Dante I've looked on your profile and I don't know whether you've been diagnosed with a dysfunctional thyroid gland. i.e. hypo or hyperthyroidism.

    Your T4 and T3 are not bad but I cannot comment on the TSH as result is unfamiliar.

    What strikes me is that your cholesterol levels are high and they can be if hypothyroid. I'm sorry I cannot be of more help.

  • I was never truly diagnosed, due to my doctors lack of knowledge. They went from subclinical hyper, thyroiditis, to Cushing's. Many HU friends leaned towards secondary hypo. But I was never medicated, been doing everything on my own.

    My TSH is low in the normal range, but higher than prior tests, which hovered around .2 and .3.

    My cholesterol is down a bit from my last time test. My concern is mainly focused on the LPa and iron/ferritin.

    I feel ok, no major issues, just wondering if there is something else I could be doing.

You may also like...