Thyroid function test results

Hi all

Further to my post the other day I have been to the surgery and picked up a copy of my thyroid test

I posted the other day that I have been on levo 50mcg for 6 weeks and this is my first blood test. My doctor now says my levels are normal and has given me 12 month prescription of levothyroxine 50mcg. She further said that she will not do another test for a year. I still feel terrible - can hardly function day-to-day because of extreme tiredness, aching muscles and keep gaining weight. There are only two results on the print out and they are as follows

serum free T4 level 14.5 pmol/ l (12 - 22 )

serum TSH level 1.55 mu/l (0.27 - 4.2)

It's also noted I have high triglycerides - 3.27 and high cholesterol level of 5.71

Would people say these are normal and if so why do I still feel so awful?

Many thanks for your help in advance

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • What a useless GP, can you change?

  • Hi.

    If these were my results i would be requesting an increase from 50mcg to 75mcg to see if it eased my symptoms and go from there. There looks to be room for improvement to my non medically trained eyes. If your current GP refuses to do this i would ask to see another GP in the practice or try another practice like Cinnamon-girl has also suggested.

  • Also, worth bearing in mind that biochemistry is some 6 weeks behind. Perhaps worth giving it 2 weeks and if no change see the GP. Regardless 50mcg is a starting dose so very surprised that you were told to come back in a year, your GP is not following guidelines.

  • Cinnamon_girl - thanks for your reply. I have only been on the levo for 6 weeks so will give another couple of weeks as you say, but if feeling no better will try another gp at the practice. What are guidelines you mention? I would like to take a copy with me to back up my case!

    Thank you

  • Celiab - have a read here, it's from the ThyroidUK home page where there's lots of helpful info:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    Management of primary hypothyroidism, statement by the BTA::

    onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi...

    NICE:

    cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

  • You must change your GP otherwise you will not feel well at all. It is amazing how many GPs are unknowledgeable about the treatment of hypo patients. Thinking 'give them a dose of levo - get the TSH is in range and dismiss the patient'. It takes quite a few months until we begin to feel well. It takes years to become hypo so it stands to reason that one starting dose will not last for a year.

    The correct way is, patient is diagnosed and prescribed 50mcg of levo for around six weeks or so: get another blood test and so on until the TSH is around 1 or below or clinical symptoms abate. We are gradually increased by 25mcg levo each time until we feel well - not when your TSH is 'anywhere in range'. Your FT4 is very low 14 instead of around 22 so I doubt you will be able to convert to sufficient T3. The aim should be towards the top of the range for T4.

    You have to read and learn in order to recover your health. She has no idea how being hypothyroid affects us, particularly with too low a dose which can cause us even more clinical symptoms.

    Leave 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take it afterwards.

    Just say you don't feel very well at all and you have symptoms. You would like your thyroid hormones tested plus vitamins/minerals.

    You believe that too low a dose can affect your heart and other organs (our heart and pulse are usually below normal) . That every receptor cell in your body needs T3 to function and to do so you need an adequate amount of T4 to convert to T3. If it's too low you will remain unwell permanently unwell. (She will learn a valuable lesson herself if she pays attention to you).

    Take your pulse and temp each morning (they don't know this method) - it may not be strictly accurate but it is a guide.

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    Also ask for your Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate to be tested.

    Ask her what is the most important thyroid hormone which runs our metabolism. Ask also what is the part of your body which needs the most active thyroid hormone for you to feel much better.

    Post her answer after your next consultation. Also a higher cholesterol is a clinical symptom (there are about 300 symptoms). It will reduce when you are on an optimum of thyroid hormones. If statins are prescribed for a hypo patient it can affect their muscles.

    Always get a print-out with the ranges for your own records from now on. You can post if you have a query.

You may also like...