Further test results

I have Hashimotos and hashitoxicosis and I eventually plucked up the courage to book yet another appointment at our GP surgery but this time with a female doctor who I thought would be more understanding. I explained about all of my symptoms and once again, I have been told that they are nothing to do with my thyroid!! After being told that I am not going through the menopause (I had a test done last year), this doctor said that it is likely that my symptoms are probably due to the menopause and as the other doctors have also said, there are lots of other women going through exactly the same!! This GP also offered me a trial of an anti depressant or HRT, which I haven't decided whether to take yet. I really don't mind taking a tablet if I thought that it would help, however from what I have read, I don't think that will sort the problem out. Is there any research that HRT can help??

I have had my test results back today and they are:

Serum free T3 4.2 (3.5-6.5)

Serum free T4 14.3 )11.0 - 23.0)

Serum TSH 2.22 (0.35-5.50)

Serum Ferritin 50 (20-250)

I am actually feeling a lot more settled than I was (I have been taking B12 lozenges and complex for 4 weeks now and have been on gluten free diet for 4 weeks.

Can the gluten free diet help drastically with my mood so quickly??

Any feedback on my results would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you

1 Reply

  • Jillycee, I would find no comfort in being told that x thousands of women have the same symptoms. Hopefully they have doctors who are able to devise a treatment plan to alleviate those symptoms instead of implying they must be endured. HRT can help if the symptoms are menopausal. Perhaps your GP can retest for menopause in stead of making assumptions that what was okay last year is still okay.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most this will be when TSH is 1.0, or lower, with FT4 in the higher range, and FT3 in the top third of range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP when you request a dose increase.

    You should also ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Low/deficient levels are common in hypothyroid patients and can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...