Blood test results

Hi All,

Been feeling very rough recently, seems to be horrid throat and hungry breathing. Had a blood test and got the following results, which I was informed were normal, any advice greatly appreciated.

Specimen: SERUM Taken: 21/01/2016

Thyroid Function Test

(DRSS) - Normal - no action

Serum TSH level 0.58 mu/L

please note change in reference ranges from 03/12/2013

Serum free T4 level - 15.2 pmol/L

(DRSS) - Normal - no action

please note change in reference ranges from 03/12/2013

Serum free T3 level - 4.5 pmol/L

(DRSS) - Normal - no action

please note change in reference ranges from 03/12/2013

Notes: SOB +++ Misc Rules +++ Levothyroxine Dose: 75mcg

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Robborocks, it is helpful to include the lab ref ranges which are the figures in brackets after results.

    TSH is low in range, and I'm guessing that FT4 and FT3 are mid-range. They are normal but not necessarily optimal. You may feel better with a dose increase to raise FT4 and FT3 although it may lower your TSH more than your GP will be comfortable with. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter,

    Thanks for your reply.

    My TSH was 0.58 and the range was 0.35-4.94

    T4 was 15.2 pmo/L and the range was 9.0-19.0

    T3 was 4.5 pmo/L and the range was 2.6-5.7

    Thanks

    Rob

  • Robborocks, FT4 and FT3 are good but there is scope for a small dose increase 12.5-25mcg, a small tweak, which may improve symptoms.

    It is worth asking your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are commonly low in hypothyroid patients and may cause air hunger and other symptoms similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

    ________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you again Clutter, I will ask my GP to order the tests, if there is any deficiency in the above would it require further medication or could it be diet controlled?

    Thanks

    Rob

  • Robborocks, it depends how low vits/mins are. Mildly low ferritin, B12 and folate may be corrected by eating more iron rich foods, meat, fish, eggs and greens. VitD by getting more sunshine. If there are deficiencies supplements can be prescribed or bought over the counter.

You may also like...