Thyroid results any help in understanding these - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,109 members130,383 posts

Thyroid results any help in understanding these

ianmac2
ianmac2

Comment: (BC) - Satisfactory

NameResultNormal range

Serum TSH level0.01 mU/L Abnormal result0.4 - 5

Graph

View all Serum TSH level results

Serum free T3 level28 Mar 2018

Comment: (BC) - Normal - No Action, Please note reference range change from 14/03/18.

NameResultNormal range

Serum free T3 level4.38 pmol/L2.89 - 4.88

Graph

Serum free T4 level28 Mar 2018

Comment: (BC) - Normal - No Action

NameResultNormal range

Serum free T4 level18.8 pmol/L9 - 19

Graph

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Gosh, that's hard to read! All we need is this :

28 Mar 2018

Serum TSH level 0.01 mU/L (0.4 - 5)

Serum free T3 level 4.38 pmol/L (2.89 - 4.88)

Serum free T4 level 18.8 pmol/L (9 - 19)

But, we also need more information : are you taking any form of thyroid hormone replacement and how much? Do you have a diagnosis of a thyroid problem?

It looks as if you're taking T4 only and have a conversion problem.

ianmac2
ianmac2 in reply to greygoose

yes i have a underactive thyroid and im on 150 mg levothyroxine

greygoose
greygoose in reply to ianmac2

OK, so you have a conversion problem.

Problems with conversion can be caused by many things. But, to start with, have you had your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested? If so, what where the results?

In the meantime, if you're symptomatic, the best thing to do would be to reduce your levo, and add in a little T3.

Comment: (BC) - Repeat Test in 3 weeks.

Haemoglobin estimation161 g/L130 - 180

Total white cell count12.7 10*9/L 4 - 11

Platelet count299 10*9/L150 - 450

Red blood cell (RBC) count5.47 10*12/L4.5 - 5.5

Haematocrit0.470.4 - .5

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV)86 fL80 - 100

Mean corpusc. haemoglobin(MCH)29.4 pg27 - 32

Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC)344 g/L315 - 350

Red blood cell distribut width13.5 %11.5 - 14.5

Neutrophil count6.3 10*9/L2 - 7.5

Percentage neutrophils50 %40 - 75

Lymphocyte count4.4 10*9/L 1 - 4

Percentage lymphocytes35 %15 - 45

Monocyte count1.3 10*9/L 0.2 - .8

Percentage monocytes10 %2 - 10

Eosinophil count0.6 10*9/L 0 - .4

Percentage eosinophils5 %0 - 7

Basophil count0.1 10*9/L0 - .2

Percentage basophils1 %0 - 2

these are my full blood tests i got done yesterday

Looks good. FT4 is 98.00% of the range and FT3 is 74.87%. So you might have a slight problem converting as free t4 is higher in range than free t3, but on this level of levo you are making enough T3. How do you feel?

tell the truth feel no better now then i was 3 years ago when first diagnosed

In that case, do you have results for B12, folate, ferritin and D3? Might be a methylation problem as that can cause symptoms similar to hypo, esp if you have high white blood cells and high folate.

sorry i haven't but have to repeat the tests again in 3 weeks time and i make sure they check them

I think you are going hyper and might ask the dr. about laying off the meds a little if you are symptomatic.

You may also like...