Newbie blood test results - opinions appreciated !

Suffered lots of hypothyroidism symptoms for over 8 years now - cold hands, basal temp upon waking 36.2 (and at 3 pm), pulse frequently below 60 (I'm a 58 year old male and not at all athletic), hard to lose weight, insomnia, outer portion of eyebrows missing etc. etc.

Just had fasting blood test results back (I'm not on any medication or vitamin supplements):-

TSH 1.3 (up from 0.99 three years ago)

FT4 13 (17 three years ago)

Total T3 1.5 (range 0.9 - 2.4)

FT3 and antibodies requested by myself but lab didn't test.

Iron 27.8. (Range 14-32)

Ferritin 81 (range 20-300)

Folate 5.8 (range 2.8 -20)

Vitamin B12 253 (range 180-2000)

Vitamin D "immunoassay"?! 29 nmol/L

Any thoughts or advice welcome!!

SM

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Seamail.

    Do you have the range for FT4?

    B12 is very low, around 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin for 6-8 weeks then reduce to 1,000mcg to maintain levels. Take a B Complex vitamin to improve folate and keep the other B vitamins balanced.

    Vitamin D is very low, 75-100 is replete. Supplement 5,000iu D3 for 8-12 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days. Retest in 6 months.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter, thanks for the reply, the FT4 range shown on the results is 9 - 21 pmol/L. I thought B12 and vitamin D looked low but according to ranges given are still within "normal"?! Just worried GP will dismiss me!

  • Seamail, TSH 1.3 is low-normal, and FT4 is also low-normal. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range, or FT4 below range. I'm unable to interpret total T3, I'm used to seeing FT3.

    NHS rarely prescribes supplements when results are within range (normal) but the supplements can be bought over the counter and you can optimise your own levels.

    ________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi

    I've been reading a bit about this and according to BMJ guidelines, treatment with oral medication should only be used with patients that have low B12 due to dietary deficiency (I'm not vegetarian and eat plenty of meat, fish and dairy products so unlikely I would have thought?)

    If not due to diet then regular intramuscular injections of hydroxocobalamin are recommended ? Where does orally taken Methylscobalamin fit into all this ?

    S.

  • Seamail57, NHS will not consider B12 is low while it is within range so 180 will be within normal range but 179 will be low or deficient and should qualify for injections unless the GP decides oral replacement is sufficient.

  • Thanks, that's what confuses me - I have *so* many classic "hypo" symptoms but I'm sure GP will just say everything's "normal" and do nothing....

You may also like...