What do you make of my recent blood work?

Hi Folks!

I am self-medicating with NDT (from Thailand) purchased on-line, as where I live they only prescribe T4. I had been on Armour for a number of years and then on T3 alone and then nothing for a year and had weight gain and other symptoms. These are my recent labs:

FT4 23.3

FT3 10.8

TSH <.03

Glucose down from 116 to 107

HDL 62 (same)

LDL from 189 to 145

Cholesterol from 298 to 242

Triglycerides from 231 to 173

The fact is that my conventional doctor does not order anything but TSH but when it's low (and I gather it's REALLY low), the lab does the free T4 and free T3...

I must say, my morning temps came up from 96.8 (F) to now around 98.2.

And the metabolic syndrome has improved.

But is my TSH TOO low?

I have to meet with my doctor on Wednesday morning as she wants to discuss the blood work, so I'd appreciate any opinions you can offer.

Thanks in advance!

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ilanar49, Did you take NDT before your blood test? Taking NDT prior to your blood draw will give a high FT4 and FT3 result. If you left 24 hours between last dose and blood draw you are overmedicated because FT3 is high. FT3 should remain within range ie <7.0 in most cases.

    TSH <0.03 isn't too low as long as FT4 and FT3 are within range.

    ________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • It was a 12 hour fast for the blood test so my last dose was at least 12 hours before blood was drawn. Should I be worried about the very low TSH...?

  • ilanar49, T3 is out of the serum 6-8 hours after last dose so you are overmedicated and should reduce dose. Low TSH isn't anything to worry about although your GP may tell you it is. TSH will rise when you reduce dose. My TSH is kept suppressed and doesn't rise above 0.01 but FT4 and FT3 remain within range so I'm not overmedicated.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Have you a TT Thyca? TSH should be suppressed if you've had thyroid cancer

  • No cancer. Still have a thyroid gland. But a few years back when I was on Armour, my TSH was low, but not this low... Maybe I'm overmedicating?

  • Sorry posed too soon...I also take NDT from Thailand 'Thiroyd' and I self medicate as they don't prescribe, or know about it here in the UK. It's difficult flying solo

  • I think mine is Thyroid-S (same company, I think). How are you doing on Thiroyd?

  • I'm doing so much better taking 'Thiroyd' I just wasn't functioning on Levo, how are you on Thyroid s?

  • You'd need to print the reference ranges to see where your values should be

You may also like...