Only a couple of bloods were back when I went to the docs the other day. Still waiting for my Selenium and Zinc results. My magnesium level was 0.87 (0.70 - 1.00). Could I do with a little extra; it seems high enough in the range?

In October's bloods my vit D was 54 >50 but last week's results came out as 36 >50. Doc says I am a little low in VitD so says he wants me on Fultrium D3 800IU (2mcg) (one twice a day) for a good while. Had a look at the ingredients (as I have gone GF) and there is maize oil in them. Shall I abort taking these because of going GF and find something else?

My Ferritin from early Jan was 59 (15-350 which seems to me to be a little low and could do with bumping up a bit but I don't want to take anything high strength. What can I supplement for this please?

23 Replies

  • Your VitD is very low and the prescription will not do much to improve matters :-( You need about 4000 IU's or even 5000 through the winter. Research a Gluten Free VitD3.

    The above link measure in ng/L - so by dividing your result by 2.5 it works out at 21.6 ng/l and 60 is optimal. Hence the suggested dose. Also take K2 to ensure improved calcium in the gut is sent to the bones and teeth. D3 improves calcium uptake.

    Someone else will comment on the iron. You could order the Lucky Iron Fish from Cambodia which releases iron into your cooking. There was a time when we all cooked in iron pots - and then we went all posh ! The iron pots probably kept the iron levels up.

    Magnesium resides in the cells so there is very little in the blood. I would assume you are low and perhaps try the spray by Better You to save taking more tablets. Look at the different types of magnesium - some are better than others.....

    Good luck :-)

  • thank you Marz, didn't realise the VitD looked that low, but here in the UK it's crappy wet, windy and overcast all the flippin time :( So you think I need around 40mcg per day?

  • Am not good at conversions from IU's - look at the chart I posted above and take it from there..... :-)

  • Your Vitamin D is the same as mine and I was put on 50,000 IU in vials, taken once a week for 6 weeks.

  • have pm'd you hon

  • been reading up on the NHS website and they recommend to NOT take more than 25mcg per day as it can be harmful!!! Also found this which is quite useful :)

  • A maintenance dose shouldn't be too high as d can accumulate but if your levels are low you may need what is called a loading dose to get to an optimum level. If you follow the protocol it isn't dangerous. A usual supplement is 800 units per day but the tide is turning against this dose as it will be too low to benefit a lot of people unless your levels are already good. Have a look here for guidance.

    My d was 10 and I was on megadoses (15,000 per day if I remember correctly) until my levels responded. D can be difficult to raise when it is low. It took me a number of months.

    And what are your concerns re maize oil? Are you excluding corn as well as gluten? Or is there a cross-contamination issue? I've not heard of maize being a problem before.

  • doc has given me 800iu twice daily

  • Yes, you'll see if that helps you. With your results Imperial suggest 1000-2000 per day.

  • very useful page thanks puncture :)

  • I've had a look at the link in your post and it seems to recommend unusually low daily doses of d. Maybe because it is old, or maybe because it is from the US (DC) where sun exposure is almost certainly going to be better than here in the UK. I guarantee you if you take 600IU per day and you are not already replete you will never get there. Usual (some might say outdated) advice here in the UK starts at 800 per day.

  • My daughter has a level of 50 (despite good diet with lots of fish) which doc said was fine, but when pressed said we could supplement 400iu per day. Sounds like that was very poor advice from what I'm reading here.

  • poor advice from whom hon?

  • Poor advice from the GP.

  • but I wasn't given any advice from him on that. I mentioned myself to him that my D had lowered since October and although within range he also felt it was a little low which is why he prescribed me 800 x 2 daily. After the last time I took a high dosage supplement it made me ill, so I don't want to risk that again

  • Sorry Jefner for the misunderstanding. I was referring to the bad advice we received from our GP.

  • oh I see hon lol, tis ok xx

  • 800iu twice daily hon :)

  • Yes, that's 1600 per day. The link you posted suggests 600 is a good general supplement and the usual UK recommended supplement is 800, which as I said is now thought to be too low.

  • Jefner, it depends on your vitD level how much to take. My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 2 weeks and 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to >100 in the replete range 75-200. 800iu is an infant's dose and it's likely to take years to raise your vitD to 75-100 on such a small dose. I think you need 5,000iu for 8-12 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in 6 months.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • My vit D results are within my post hon. Wow that's a really high dose Clutter. From what the NHS site says, taking too much can cause lots of problems. I read somewhere that 50-70 was optimal!

  • Jefner, 36 is very low which is why I advised the dosing above. My sister was prescribed 20,000iu twice weekly with vitD 40. The replete range on my NHS lab results says 75-200 nmol/l is replete.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Yes, too much can cause problems but I think the point is that it is hard to get too much if you're not already replete. My doctor wanted me to be around 80-100.

You may also like...