Results just in.....Comments Appreciated

Thank you grey goose for all your input, extremely appreciate it!!!

Just called dr's at these are my results.....

T4 - 12 (range 9-19)

T3 - 4 (range 2.6 - 5.7)

TSH 1.5 (range 0.04- 5)

They didn't bother with testing for Thyroid Anti bodies????

Do these results now collated together look "Normal"??? Any input appreciated, as requested for doctor to call back shortly.

Will definitely request for Vit D, Vit B12, Folate, Ferritin & Zinc to be done.


1 Reply

  • Kiki1st, your results are within normal range. TSH 1.5 is unequivocally euthyroid, FT4 12 is low in range but isn't borderline, FT4 3 is slightly below half way through range. NHS won't usually make a diagnosis until TSH is over range or FT4 below range. You may boost FT4 and FT3 by supplementing 200mcg selenium and a thyroid supplement like Nutri-Thyroid.

    Low vitamins and minerals can cause symptoms similar to hypothyroid symptoms so asking your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate is a good idea.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...