Hello Folks opinion on latest bloods please ?

This was not a fasting test it is impossible to get an early blood test

if you do it gets spoiled as two previous ones have done.

Free T3 6.3. ( 3.5. -6.5 )

Free T4 15 ( 9 - 23 )

TSH. 0.05 ( 0.35 - 5.5 )

This last with the remark that TSH should be within range .

Would I be right in thinking that these are good readings and if so why don't feel it ?

Thanks in advance

Pp

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • If you are ndt, then not bad readings, if you are on t4 only then possible that you have high rt3.

    What are you taking?

    G x

  • Ah, just looked ip your profile and you take 100 of levo.... In that case, wouldnt expect to see t3 at top of the range, with free t4 only just above bottom.... I would be looking to investigate rt3/ t3 ratio. You will probably have to go private though... Genova or blue horizon....

    Xx g

  • Hello g

    I take 125 Levo as of two months ago with 20mcg T3 .

    I still feel lousy.

    You may have seen that I am looking to try NDT and people are mentioning testing cortisol first.

    Any advice welcome.

    X pp

  • Pp,

    Your results are good for a T4 & T3 combo.

    The higher T3 level reflective of your meds.

    If you don't feel well then meds aren't working as they should.

    High//low cortisol could affect ALL meds and should be addressed as could be your answer.

    I think galathea's suggestion of RT3 could be right as this could block the T3 receptors blocking T3 from reaching the cells and giving hypothyroid symptoms.

    Addressing cortisol issues, and nutrient & iron deficiencies and medicating on T3 (which you are) should clear excess RT3.

    Flower

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal before applying any of these suggestions.

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………

  • So Galathea and Flower , what tests should I be asking for?

    I am happy to pay if I can get sorted .

    I must admit to being out of my depth.

    Thank you

    Pp

  • Well, i'm not so sure about the rt3 issue if you are on t3. Worth getting it tested alongside your free t3 so you can at least rule it out. So thats free t3, rt3

    Then there is always the trusty saliva adrenal test.... Just to rule that out too.... I felt awful, despite t3 and this was only resolved once i saw the results of the saliva test.

    And the usual suspects... D3. B12. Iron and ferritin.

    You looking at about £300 for getting that lot tested.... I put mine all on my credit card and paid it back once i was able to work.

    Details of testing on the home page of thyroiduk.org

    Xx g

  • galathea thank you .

    I will have a think about it and decide what to have.

    Thanks for the help.

    PP x

  • Pp,

    You have spoken with Paul (Blue Horizons) who are offering a good bundle.

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    However, I feel it only worth getting RT3 tested if you have someone to interpret the result for you.

    There are complicated ratios to be worked out, whilst considering symptoms, sex hormones and other when evaluating RT3 and elevated RT3 isn't always bad as it depends on T4 & T3 levels.

    If this were me I would spend the money on sups known to help conversion and gut health so aiding good thyroid hormone synthesis. Depending on age and monthly cycles, I would also get sex hormones tested as oestrogen dominence can impair thyroid function.

    Anything that impairs good thyroid function could be the cause of high RT3.

    Flower.

  • Flower

    Thanks for the reply .

    I was going to say unfortunately my monthly cycles are long gone.

    In fact YAY they are gone and good rittance !

    I had full blood panel with Blue Horizon less than 3 months ago and vits etc were fine.

    I will take the advice from yourself and Galathea and decide.

    Pp

You may also like...