Adrenal fatigue and thyroid treatment

Hi all, I was diagnosed by Dr Peatfield a year ago with low cortisol, DHEA and poor thyroid function - probably as a result of the adrenals.

I've been taking NAX 4 x daily for a year and T3 (20mcg) since July.

My latest thyroid results are:

TSH 0.06 (0.25-5)

Free T4 - 8.51 (10-22)

T4 - 57.2 (58-130)

T3 - 1.0 (0.9-2.4)

Free T3 - 6.65 (2.6-6.8)

Does anyone know what they mean in terms of any changes I should make? Should I be trying to get off the T3 and substitute it for T4 or trying nutri-thyroid instead (it gave me chest pains last year). My heart rate can be as low as 58 without T3, but is currently around 72. Does having low TSH mean that my thyroid might not function on its own in future or could I be over-medicating?

I live in Kenya and don't have access to any good endos. I buy the T3 otc.

Many thanks,

Sarah

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Your results look fine for someone on T3 only. Our T4 will be low as we're not taking any. Your T3 levels are good. If you are feeling well on your dose of T3 I would continue as you're doing.

    Levothyroxine (T4) is the inactive hormone and has to convert to sufficient T3 for you to function normally.

    "I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions"

You may also like...