Thyroid UK
90,364 members104,723 posts

Adrenal Fatigue or Thyroid

I just wanted to ask if anyone has checked adrenal fatigue in combination with Thyroid? My TSH,T3 and T4 are all low but I have Hypo symptoms not Hyper. low TSH indicates hyperthyroid? I am confused and wondering if I have Adrenal Fatigue and it is not a Thyroid issue. Any help would be appreciated.

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Could you post your blood results please?

Have you been tested for vitamin B12, vitamin D and ferritin?

Reply

It could be adrenal fatigue but you may also have secondary or central hypothyroidism where the low thyroid hormone levels are caused by the pituitary not producing enough TSH. TSH is the hormone that signals to the thyroid that it needs to produce more t4 and t3. If your pituitary isn't producing enough TSH your thyroid isn't getting the signal to produce t4 and t3 so they will be low too.

It would probably be a good idea to get your pituitary function checked as well as serum iron, ferritin, folate, vitwmin B12, vitamin D and cortisol. Please post your results on the forum so we can help.

I hope that helps

Carolyn x

Reply

My TSH is 0.9 lab 0.5 - 4.5

T3 is 3.7 lab 3.1-6.8

T4 is 14 lab 12.5 - 24

How can I check pituitary cortisol etc ? My doctor is not engaging. Can I get my own tests done?

Thanks

Reply

Here is a link on the main Thyroid UK site with information on where you can get private testing.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Your doctor should have no problem with the serum iron, ferritin, folate, vitamin B12, vitamin D and cortisol testing given your symptoms, especially if he is saying that it's not your thyroid. If he is saying it's not your thyroid then it is his job to find out what IS causing your symptoms. The above 6 tests are the ones most likely to uncover something. They also affect thyroid function and deficiencies could be part of the reason for your low TSH.

1 like
Reply

The adrenals are part of the endocrine system - as is the thyroid. They all work together - along with other glands in the body. When one is down then so the others struggle to keep the circuit going. Think electrical circuits :-)

The 24 hour saliva test for the cortisol is more revealing than the blood test. I believe it is a private test only in the UK. There are some simple home tests you can do - mentioned on stopthethyroidmadness.com Heading at the top - Adrenals !

What dose of T4 are you taking ? There is a website that compares Adrenals with Thyroid - drrind.com Could be helpful for you....

1 like
Reply

Low TSH with low t4 and t3 Indicates CENTRAL /2ndary Hypothyroid because of pituarity failure ....which is different to primary hypothyroid

Hence why TSH should NEVER NEVER be used to monitor thyroid only T4 and T3 should be used

1 like
Reply

I have this low tsh and T4 and T3, often suspected something different. Gone onto NDT. How can this be healed?

Reply

Thank you so much everyone. I have an appointment with Doctor today so I will push for these tests.

Reply

Far too many GPs and Endos are IGNORANT of the extent of number of people with Central /2ndary Hyopothyroid

Reply

You may also like...