Blood tests

Can someone help decipher the following blood results please:

For the last 3 years my RBC has been low, MCV & MCH have been high.

Latest blood results are:

RBC 3.59 Normal range (3.80 - 5.80) Low

MCV 110.0 Normal range (80 - 100) High

MCH 32.9 Normal range (27 - 32) High

Folate 32.9 Normal range (9.3 - 52.6) Normal

Any help greatly appreciated as GP tells me nothing to worry about.

2 Replies

  • Cherrybaby, Low RBC, high MCV and high MCH can indicate iron, B12 or folate anaemia.

    Your folate is good, but you should ask your GP to test ferritin and B12, and you might as well ask for vitamin D to be tested at the same time.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Usual doctor ridiculousness.

    Patient - "I don't feel well".

    Doctor - "let's do a blood test".

    Results - "out of range"

    Doctor - thinks "Ah, I may have found the answer but HELP, I don't understand what those results mean"

    Doctor - tells patient "nothing to worry about"

    What on earth is the point of :

    a) going to the doctor when you feel unwell (answers on a postcard, please)

    b) doing a blood test if they are going to ignore the results even if they are out of range

    c) every doctor having a computer on their desk if they can't frigging well use Google!!!

You may also like...