Can anyone help me to know the reason for high MCH

HAEMATOLOGY

Haemoglobin (Hb) - 14.7 g/dL 13.0 - 17.0

RBC Count - 4.42 millions/cu.mm 4.50 - 5.50

HCT - 46.3 % 40.0 - 50.0

MCV - 104.8 fL 80.0 - 100.0

MCH - 33.4 pg 27.0 - 32.0

MCHC - 31.9 gm/dL 32.0 - 35.0

RDW - 13.3 % 11.5 - 14.5

(TLC) - 10.9 X10^3/uL 4.0 - 10

Vitamin B12 - 343

My Cholestrol level was high but now its normal after taking Arvast 15mg from past 6 weeks

I dont take alcohol but doo smoke

Can anyone help me to know the reason for high MCH. My doctor said High MCH is due to low vitamin b12 or due to drinking alcohol

but i don't drink alcohol and my Vitamin B12 report is normal.

Regards

Dk

Reply

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Kkkayz, Low RBC and high MCH can indicate B12 or folate deficiency and may be present in hypothyroidism. Ask your GP to test folate. If folate is deficient your GP should prescribe folic acid.

    B12 343 is low-normal. PA Society advise 1,000 is optimal. Wait until you have your folate result and then supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vitamins balanced.

    Low MCHC can indicate iron anaemia. Ask your GP to test iron or ferritin.

    labtestsonline.org/understa...

  • Hi,

    Thank you so much for the prompt reply :)

    Well today I visited my Doctor and he prescribed ME12od tablets dose one tab a day for two months.

    Actually he had a look at all the reports including liver report and and then suggested ME12od , Im pasting the liver report as under for you to have a look.

    LIVER FUNCTION TEST (LFT)

    BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.59 mg/dl 0.1 - 1.2

    CONJUGATED (D. Bilirubin) 0.26 mg/dl 0.00 - 0.30

    UNCONJUGATED (I.D.Bilirubin) 0.33 mg/dl 0.20 - 0.70

    SGOT 12.0 IU/L 0 - 40

    SGPT 19.0 IU/L 0.0 - 41.0

    TOTAL PROTEIN 7.12 gm/dl 6.0 - 8.3

    ALBUMIN 4.02 gm/dl 3.2 - 5.0

    GLOBULIN 3.1 gm/dl 2.3 - 3.5

    A/G RATIO 1.297

    x------------------------------------------------------x

    Well as you had suggested 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches, m afraid spry or patches are not available here & will have to be imported. Now I will like to request you to kindly let me know that shall I start taking ME12od along with B Complex tablet ?

    Or would you suggest a test for Folate before starting.

    On the other hand as suggested by you, I will be taking Iron or Ferritin test soon and let you the results.

    Hope to hear from you soon.

    Regards

    Dk

  • Kkayz, ME120d contains B12, folate (B9) and B6. I would still take a B Complex vitamin which contains other B vits too.

    medicatione.com/?c=drug&s=m...

    Your liver function test appears to be in range. Other than that I have insufficient knowledge of the tests to comment.

    labtestsonline.org is a good resource for explaining why tests are ordered and what they mean.

  • Hi!

    Today I got the test report for Ferritin Test, the report is as under:-

    IMMUNOASSAY

    Test Name: Ferritin

    Method : Chemiluminescence Immunoassay (CLIA) Sample Type : Serum

    Result Unit Reference Interval

    57.2 ng/dl 16.4-293.9

    I will be visiting my Doctor tomorrow, but before I go to him I will like to know about your suggestion, kindly reply soon.

    Regards

    Dk

  • Kkayz, 100-150 is optimal. I suggest supplementing Ferrous Fumarate and take 500-1,000mg vitamin C with each tablet to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    ___________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you so very much :)

  • Hi,

    My personal Doctor is out of town, so i asked the pathologist about my result as i had stated in my earlier mail to you. According to Pathologist my Ferritin is within normal range but as per you its not.

    So now for the same I'm pasting the report here so that you can have a re look at it again

    Report as under :-

    IMMUNOASSAY

    Name Of Test - Ferritin

    Method : Chemiluminescence Immunoassay (CLIA) Sample Type : Serum

    Result: 57.2 ng/dl

    Reference Interval 16.4 - 293.9

    kindly let me have your opinion again.

    As according to path guy result is within normal.

    Regards

    Dk

  • I completely agree with Clutter's original reply. You need more iron.

    Doctors are always happy if the level of something is within range. They only pay attention (if you are lucky) if something is above or below the range.

    But look at it this way. The reference interval for your ferritin (iron stores) is 16.4 - 293.9.

    Imagine three people, one with a result of 17, one with a result of 155 (i.e. mid-range) and one with a result of 293.

    Doctors would suggest that all three people are perfectly well and will all feel as well as each other. You must realise this is nonsense.

    Now imagine two people with results of 16 and 294. Doctors may say these people are ill. and need treatment, particularly the person with a level of 16.

    You must be able to see the absurdity of this. Your level of 57.2 is way below the mid range level of 155. Many people feel at their best when iron levels are mid-range. Your thyroid function and T4 --> T3 conversion needs adequate iron to work best. You will almost certainly feel better if your iron levels are closer to middle of the reference range. However the decision about whether or not to supplement is always an individual one. Nobody else can make the decision for you.

    Be aware I am not medically qualified.

  • KKayz, I didn't say ferritin 57.2 wasn't in normal range. If you re read my post I said it wasn't optimal in range. My opinion hasn't changed.

    ___________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks I will surely be taking B complex tablet along with ME12od As suggested by you.

    Also I would like to tell you that I am asked by Doctor to continue Arvest 15mg once a day though my Cholesterol test are within normal but he asked to continue Arvest.

    Rest Ill inform you about the Iron test as and when I'm able to get it done.

    Thanks again

    Regards

    Dk

You may also like...