Graves blood results

Got huge "ticking off" by GP in October as blood results showed "dangerous" levels.

FT4 46.5 pmol/L

FT3 13.6 pmol/L

TSH 0.01 mU/L

Got referred to endo. (appointment tonight).

I tried to explain to her that I had a cold and my mother had just moved nearby and that all would settle.

Wouldn't listen and insisted I went from 20 mg of Carbimazole to 40mg.

Today got blood test results from Monday:-

FT4 6.7 pmol/L (low)

FT3 5.2 pmol/L

TSH 0.15 mU/L

Now I don't think it's rocket science but methinks too much Carbimazole. I really don't need to see an endo. to confirm that. All I need is for the GP to let me have blood tests more frequently so that I can regulate my medication as I need to.

5 Replies

  • I agree with you

  • PingPong, it's an NHS protocol that hyperthyroidism is managed in secondary, not primary care. More frequent testing would have picked up 20mcg was insufficient before FT4 and FT3 became so elevated, but 40mcg Carbimazole was an appropriate dose to bring them down quickly. I expect dose will be reduced to 30mcg now that FT4 is so low.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Been to endo today and he wants me to stop taking for a week and then take 20mcg. Not happy with doing that - am going to drop to 20mcg. He wants blood tested every month and see him again in four months with each result reported to his office to see whether change of dose is required. This chap was lovely and listened and then asked whether I had been offered alternatives to medication! Said yes thanks and no thanks:)

  • PingPong, I don't understand why he's suggested stopping Carbimazole for a week while FT3 is still high in range and 20mg has already proved to be insufficient. Still, monthly testing will allow allow quick titration to stop you going too far over or under.

  • I know, that's why I'm going straight to 20 and happy with monthly blood tests. All we ask for is a quiet life:)

You may also like...