Hashimotos and symptoms

Hi I am new here. I am 24 years old and I was diagnosed hypothyroid 4 years ago and there is a family history of hypothyroid and autoimmune.

I was told at my latest doctor appointment that I have Hashimotos. I still have hypo symptoms even though I'm taking T4/T3 combi therapy and some symptoms don't add up. Doctors have no clue what's wrong because some symptoms to them aren't thyroid and they and my endo have told me to not blame the thyroid for every symptom. Results below cover one year. Endo wants my Free T4 and Free T3 at the top of the range.

Eye symptoms - dry eye, gritty eyes, frequent conjunctivitis, red eyes, puffy eyes, dark circles under eyes, watery eyes when in high winds, sensitive to sun

Skin symptoms - red spots, itchy skin, bruising, stretch marks, pale skin, dryness, dry ears, acne, scaling skin, rashes

Digestive symptoms - wind, constipation, stomach upset, acid reflux, weight loss

Reproductive symptoms - early periods, late periods, spotting, mid cycle pain, light periods, heavy periods, painful periods, frequent vaginal discharge, vaginal dryness

Head symptoms - headaches, tinnitus, brain fog, tiredness

Joint symptoms - pain, stiffness, locking

Muscle symptoms - twitching, spasms, cramps

Throat symptoms - difficult swallowing, goitre (found on scan), coughing up mucus, hoarse voice

Other - painful bladder, urinary incontinence, less sweating, feeling cold, hair loss, hair growing on face and body

Thanks for reading and input.


SERUM TSH - 0.05 (0.2-4.2)

SERUM FREE T4 - 19.5 (12-22)

SERUM FREE T3 - 4.8 (3.9-6.7)

TPO ANTIBODY - 524 (<34)

TG ANTIBODY - 361 (<115)

Taking 75mcg T4 and 5mcg T3


SERUM TSH - 1.66 (0.2-4.2)

SERUM FREE T4 - 17.5 (12-22)

SERUM FREE T3 - 5.1 (3.9-6.7)

Taking 175mcg T4 and 10mcg T3

SERUM FERRITIN - 16 (15-150)

SERUM B12 - 355 (191-663)

SERUM FOLATE - 4.3 (4.6-18.7)

25-OH HYDROXY VITAMIN D - 58.2 (> 75)


SERUM TSH - 4.5 (0.2-4.2)

SERUM FREE T4 - 16.7 (12-22)

SERUM FREE T3 - 4 (3.9-6.7)

Taking 150mcg T4


SERUM TSH - 0.44 (0.2-4.2)

SERUM FREE T4 - 13.1 (12-22)

SERUM FREE T3 - 4.2 (3.9-6.7)

Taking 125mcg T4


SERUM TSH - 2.6 (0.2-4.2)

SERUM FREE T4 - 15.4 (12-22)

SERUM FREE T3 - 4.6 (3.9-6.7)

Taking 100mcg T4


SERUM TSH - 0.09 (0.2-4.2)

SERUM FREE T4 - 26.3 (12-22)

SERUM FREE T3 - 6.4 (3.9-6.7)

Taking 150mcg T4

VITAMIN B12 - 344 (191-663)

25-OH HYDROXYVITAMIN D - 34.3 (> 75)

Taking 800iu vitamin D


SERUM B12 - 549 (191-663)

3 Replies

  • Hi & welcome Snowdrop

    before I saw your results I thought vitamins/minerals

    they're all low - hormones need the basics to function - esp Iron (ferritin 16!)

    D3 - 800iu for a year is good but just a dent...

    Head symptoms - headaches, tinnitus, brain fog, tiredness - sort B12 (& B complex) hairloss - look into biotin

    Joint symptoms - pain, stiffness, locking - up your Vit D, with A, K2, fish oil

    Muscle symptoms - twitching, spasms, cramps - try adding magnesium, e.g. epsom salt

    If you sort out your vital minerals then any thyroid hormone has something to work with.... it can take about 3 months at the right levels (I supplemented 4000iu D3 daily & used to go to a sun spa to help my low vit D & joint pain.)


    I'm not a doctor, but if I was I'd take notice of Vital minerals.

  • then there's the question of why aren't you absorbing vital minerals?

    family prone



    low stomach acid

    'corrective' medication e.g. omaprazole

  • Tell your doctors that anything and everything can be - and probably are - related to thyroid, either directly or indirectly. There are over 300 symptoms of low thyroid. I Wonder how many they know?

    Every single cell in the body - and there are thousands of them - need adequate T3 to function correctly. When T3 is in short supply, some receptors have to be switched off, so that the available T3 can go the the essentials, like the brain and the lungs and heart. And it's the switched-off receptors that cause the symptoms. But there is not system to the switching off, which is why not everybody's symptoms are exactly the same. So, just Don't buy into their 'not thyroid related' because there's no proof that it isn't unless 'something else' cures it. :)

You may also like...