Still doing well on new thiroyd plus new blood test

Here are a few of my tests results ,i will not write them all .

serum ferritin normal no action 18ug/l -- 10-150-00ug/gl

serum magnesium level normal 0.91---0.70 -1.00mmol/

tft results in euthyroid range

T4 7.4 pmol/L 7.00-17.00pmol/L

TSH 0.65 mu/L 0.20-4.50mu/L

these ranges are different this time .when i went to my GPS with my dry mouth i told her i had bought these new tablets on line ,she was a bit taken aback and asked me to get a blood test straight away and a letcher on buying tablets ect on line .I told her point blank that i will not stop taking them as i havent felt this good in 6 years .I am going to ask endo when i get an appointment if they will fund them as its the only one that has suited me ( some hope lol)

10 Replies

  • I'm a historian, not a doctor, but it looks to me as if you'd feel even better if you could get your ferritin up off its knees.

    On that range, 70 would be good, 100 would be better.

  • thanks for your reply ,but why does it say normal no action taken

    best xx sue

  • What precisely are you taking?

  • Hi shaws ,thanks for the reply ,i am on thiroyd (edited by Admin)

    best sue xx

  • Sue1947, TSH is good. FT4 is low but that's normal when patients are taking NDT. It would be good to check that FT3 is in range. You can order private tests from Blue Horizon or Genova via NDT isn't licensed for UK use so it is very unlikely Thiroyd will be prescribed.

    Ferritin 18 is very low, >100 is optimal. Supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from NDT.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for your reply clutter, Whats ferrous fumerate ,i have spatone in and 14mgs iron but havent taken any for a while ,my full panel blood test was too long to print out with 1 finger lol

    thanks sue xx

  • Sue1947, FF is iron tablets. FF 210mg has around 60-65mg elemental iron.

  • Thanks clutter,so will i be alright if i take 1 of the iron tablets x3 times per day or should i buy some Ff

    thanks sue xx

  • Sue, I'd use up what you have first. It's likely to take months, perhaps longer, to improve ferritin so you'll need to buy more.

  • thanks for that clutter you are a star

You may also like...