Test Results. Thoughts please?

I would appreciate any feedback on my test results. My TSH was quite a bit down on this one than the one I had at my office earlier. Then it was 4.57 ( July 2015) and now it is 3.0 (Oct. 28). Here are the rest of the results.

Biochemistry CRP H 18.00 <3.0 mg/L Ferritin 53.2 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function Free T4 13.08 12 - 22 pmol/L Free T3 5.34 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L TSH 3.00 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L T4 Total 85.6 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Immunology Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 9.4 <34 kIU/L Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 18.3 <115 kU/L

Vitamins Vitamin B12 355 Deficient <140 pmol/L Insufficient 140 - 250 Consider reducing dose >725 Serum Folate 21.43 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Are you on thyroid medication? Do you have a diagnosis?

    Your thyroid function doesn't look ideal whether you are on thyroid medication or not. If you are not on thyroid medication it is probably unlikely that your GP will prescribe but you may be able to convince him of a trial of thyroxine if you have symptoms.

    Your ferritin isn't too bad but could be higher. This could help how you feel too.

    The high CRP implies you have some inflammation in your body at the moment. It may well be transient and be normal next time.

    Sorry I couldn't be more help.

    Carolyn x

  • Kimsey1974, antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    If you are taking Levothyroxine, TSH 3 is a little high, most are comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0 and with FT4 in the upper quadrant. A dose increase would raise FT4 and reduce TSH. FT3 5.34 is good. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    B12 355 is low, PA Society advise 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vitamins balanced. Folate is good.

    Ferritin is a little low, halfway through range is optimal. Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    CRP is an inflammation marker. Yours is high indicating inflammation somewhere in the body.

  • Thanks for the feedback. I am not currently on medication but was worried when my first TSH test came back 4.57. But encouraged that it is now at 3.0. Ideally I would rather try diet and vitamin supplements. Then just keep a watch on my levels. I do have some symptoms-thinning hair, weight gain/unable to lose weight, fatigue, dry skin, etc But those could be due to vitamins.

You may also like...